Doncaster Mile nominations – 2016

View the nominations for the 2016 Doncaster Mile. The Doncaster Mile will be run on Saturday 2nd April at Royal Randwick racecourse.

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ADDICTIVE HABIT (NZ) G 6 Lee Somervell
2 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller
3 AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings
4 ARTISTRY M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
6 BADAWIYA F 3 Mick Price
7 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
8 BOW CREEK (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea
9 BULL POINT H 5 David Vandyke
10 CENTRE PIVOT G 5 Peter Robl
11 CHARMED HARMONY G 6 John Sadler
12 COSMIC CUBE (NZ) G 5 David Vandyke
13 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller
14 ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
15 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
16 EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 6 Gai Waterhouse
17 FINALLY FREE (NZ) H 5 Mark Sues
18 FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson
19 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker
20 GOLDSTREAM (ITY) H 4 Kris Lees
21 GOOD PROJECT H 4 Chris Waller
22 HAPPY CLAPPER G 5 Patrick Webster
23 HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller
24 HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 HEAVENS ABOVE M 4 Tim Martin
26 HUCKLEBUCK G 5 Phillip Stokes
27 HURSLEY (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
28 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea
29 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
30 KOOL KOMPANY (IRE) H 4 Chris Waller
31 LE ROMAIN G 3 Kris Lees
32 LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 MABEEL (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
35 MAGICOOL G 4 Chris Waller
36 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
37 PALENTINO C 3 Darren Weir
38 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
39 PEARLS F 3 John O’Shea
40 POLITENESS M 5 Robert Smerdon
41 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
42 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
43 PUCCINI (NZ) H 5 Darren Weir
44 RED BOMBER G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
45 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
46 RISQUE (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
47 RIVER LAD G 8 Kris Lees
48 RIVER WILD C 3 Gai Waterhouse
49 ROCK STURDY H 5 Joseph Pride
50 RUDY G 5 Helen Page
51 SADLER’S LAKE G 4 Chris Waller
52 SANTA ANA LANE G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
53 SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
54 SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea
55 SHOREHAM G 6 Gerald Ryan
56 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 4 Jason Coyle
57 SOLICIT M 5 Gerald Ryan
58 SPY DECODER (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings
59 STAY WITH ME F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 STORM THE STARS (USA) H 4 Chris Waller
61 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
62 STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller
63 SUAVITO (NZ) M 5 Nigel Blackiston
64 SUPARA M 4 Gai Waterhouse
65 TINTO M 5 Rex Lipp
66 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
67 TORGERSEN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
68 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
69 VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller
70 VERGARA M 5 Anthony Cummings
71 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G 4 Donna Logan & Chris Gibbs
72 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
73 WINX M 4 Chris Waller
74 YESTERDAY’S SONGS G 5 Michael Moroney
75 ZANBAGH M 5 John P Thompson


Melbourne trainer Andrew Noblet has his sights on interstate races with two fillies beginning with Super Cash who heads to Sydney for the opening day of The Championships.

Noblet will start Super Cash in Saturday’s Group Three P J Bell Stakes (1200m) at Randwick before directing her to the Adelaide carnival along with her stablemate Silent Sedition.

The winner of the Listed Bendigo Guineas, Silent Sedition will have her next start in Melbourne on Saturday week as she continues on a path to the Group One Australasian Oaks.

Super Cash hit the line strongly first-up for third in the Typhoon Tracy Stakes at Moonee Valley before winning in a Listed sprint over 1100m at Flemington on March 12.

Noblet believes the three weeks between that win and the P J Bell is perfect.

“She worked the reverse way on Tuesday by herself and got on the right leg straight away and was good,” Noblet said.

“She’ll do it again on Tuesday and then we’ll head up to Sydney on Thursday night.

“I thought it was a pretty deep race the other day and she won quite convincingly. The horse who ran third came out and won convincingly on Thursday night at Moonee Valley, Stellar Collision.

“So the form is good around her, all the way through.”

Luke Currie is keen to stick with Super Cash and takes the ride on Saturday.

“I thought it was definitely worth going up to Sydney for,” Currie said.

After the P J Bell, Super Cash will return to Melbourne to be prepared for the Listed Redelva Stakes (1100m) on April 23.

Depending on that race, her options are the Group Two Euclase Stakes (1200m) on May 7 or the Group One Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) on the same day.

Silent Sedition heads to Sandown on Saturday week for a fillies race over 1600m ahead of the Group Three Auraria Stakes (1800m) in Adelaide on April 23 and Group One Australasian Oaks (2000m) on May 7.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!