Thousand Guineas nominations – 2015

Race 3 – Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $90,000, 3rd $45,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

 

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 AALI MIA F 3 Lloyd Kennewell
2 ABOLISH F 3 Pat Carey
3 AIR APPARENT F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
4 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
5 ALDERNEY F 3 Sam Pritchard-Gordon
6 ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
7 ALLA TURCA F 3 Shaun Dwyer
8 ALLISION F 3 John O’Shea
9 ALPINA F 3 John P Thompson
10 ALTAMIRA F 3 Peter G Moody
11 AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
12 AMERISTRALIA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
13 ANDRIOLI F 3 Robert Smerdon
14 ANTELUCAN F 3 John O’Shea
15 ASHLEE MARIE F 3 Richard Laming
16 AURORA’S STAR F 3 Anthony Cummings
17 BADAWIYA F 3 Mick Price
18 BALLYBRIT F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
19 BAUBO (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
20 BEACHLEY F 3 Peter G Moody
21 BELUGA BLUE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
22 BENGAL CAT F 3 John Sadler
23 BEYOND PURPLE F 3 Michael Moroney
24 BLACK CANARY F 3 Gerald Ryan
25 BLUEBERRY HILL F 3 Liam Birchley
26 BO BARDI F 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
27 BORN MAGIC (NZ) F 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
28 BRING ME THE VOICE F 3 Peter G Moody
29 CANA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 CAPRICIOUS SPIRIT F 3 Morgan Butler
31 CARTIER ROCK F 3 Gerald Ryan
32 CASSINI STAR F 3 Gary Portelli
33 CATCH A FIRE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 CATHY F 3 Clarry Conners
35 CAZONET F 3 Robert Smerdon
36 C’EST BEAU LA VIE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
37 CHABAUD (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
38 CHACHAPOYAS F 3 John O’Shea
39 CIRCLE GAME F 3 Matthew Dale
40 CLASSY CHANEL F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
41 CLAUDIA JEAN F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
42 CODEBREAK F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
43 COLERNE F 3 Colin Little
44 COMMISERATE F 3 Mick Price
45 COMPRENDE F 3 Phillip Stokes
46 CUPID F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
47 DAGNY (NZ) F 3 Sam Pritchard-Gordon
48 DAISY’S JOY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
49 DANIELA ROSA F 3 Michael Moroney
50 DARLING LILI F 3 Stephen Theodore
51 DASH FOR GEORGIA F 3 Peter Ioannou
52 DAWN OF HOPE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 DAWNIE PERFECT F 3 Clarry Conners
54 DENPURR F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
55 DESTINATION TUCSON F 3 Gai Waterhouse
56 DEVIOUS MAID F 3 Peter G Moody
57 DON’T DOUBT MAMMA F 3 Tony McEvoy
58 DON’T DOUBT MARLEY F 3 Robbie Griffiths
59 ECLAT F 3 Mick Price
60 EFFORTLESS MISS F 3 Shane Fliedner
61 ELY’S ANGEL F 3 Wez Hunter
62 EMILION STORM F 3 Steve Richards
63 ENGLISH F 3 Gai Waterhouse
64 EOLANDE F 3 Jamie Edwards
65 ESPERANCA F 3 Neville Parnham
66 EURO ANGEL (NZ) F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
67 EUSTON ROAD F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
68 FAIR ISLE (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
69 FALKENBERG F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
70 FASHION SNIPTZ F 3 Kris Lees
71 FAST CANDY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
72 FIERY EMINENCE F 3 Anthony Cummings
73 FIREWORKS F 3 Gerald Ryan
74 FIRST ORDER F 3 Danny Williams
75 FITNAH F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
76 FLAMBOYANT LASS F 3 Gai Waterhouse
77 FLEUR FATALE F 3 Brent Stanley
78 FRANCAIS F 3 Chris Waller
79 FULFILLED PROMISE F 3 Anthony Cummings
80 GALLWITZ F 3 John O’Shea
81 GIULIETTA F 3 Gai Waterhouse
82 GRISBI’S RUN F 3 John McArdle
83 GUILTY AS SIN F 3 Steve Richards
84 HANGIN’ TOUGH F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
85 HARLEM RIVER F 3 Gai Waterhouse
86 HEARTLINGS F 3 Kerry Parker
87 HEAVENLY ANNA F 3 David Vandyke
88 HEAVENLY HAND F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
89 HELA FLYER F 3 Pat Carey
90 HELFORD RIVER F 3 Gai Waterhouse
91 HELL OR HIGHWATER F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
92 HEMBROOK F 3 Chris Waller
93 HIGHGATE HILL F 3 Greg Eurell
94 HORIZONTAL F 3 John O’Shea
95 I WRITE THE SONGS F 3 Richard Laming
96 IGRAINE F 3 John O’Shea
97 IMPERIAL EMPRESS F 3 Shea Eden
98 INDARRA (NZ) F 3 Robert Smerdon
99 INFINITE LOVE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
100 INNER CITY GIRL F 3 Mark Riley
101 INNOCENT I AM F 3 Logan McGill
102 INTRIGUINGLY F 3 Richard Laming
103 ISLE DU CAP F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
104 ITALY F 3 John O’Shea
105 IT’S OVER F 3 Michael Kent
106 JALAN JALAN F 3 Colin Little
107 JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
108 JAZAHAR F 3 Darren Weir
109 JEZZABBA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
110 JOCASTA F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
111 JODIE’S ROCK F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
112 J’STAR F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
113 JUNGLE ROCK F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
114 JUST ONE MOMENT F 3 Peter G Moody
115 KANGARILLA JOY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
116 KIMBERLEY STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse
117 KISS IN THE RAIN F 3 Darren Weir
118 LA DALLIANCE F 3 Luke Oliver
119 LADY ESPRIT F 3 Ciaron Maher
120 LAKE GENEVA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
121 LASAYETTE F 3 Darren Weir
122 LATITUDE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
123 LAUCALA F 3 Chris Waller
124 LAZUMBA F 3 Steve Richards
125 LET’S TWIST F 3 Michael Kent
126 LIGHT UP THE SKY F 3 Neville Parnham
127 LOOK TO THE STARS F 3 Clarry Conners
128 LOTTA SUGAR F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
129 MADAM POSEIDON F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
130 MADONNA LILY F 3 John Salanitri
131 MAGNETTE F 3 Wez Hunter
132 MAKE HER OWN WHEY F 3 Shaun Dwyer
133 MANHATTAN FEVER F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
134 MAPUTO EXPRESS F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
135 MARAAM F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
136 MEGAWATT (NZ) F 3 Shaune Ritchie
137 MERU F 3 Pat Carey
138 METEORA MISS F 3 Anthony Cummings
139 MIDNIGHT REVIEW F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
140 MINETTI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
141 MISS ANTAEUS F 3 Chris Waller
142 MISS BEALS (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
143 MISS GIDGET F 3 Colin & Cindy Alderson
144 MISS GUNPOWDER F 3 Phillip Stokes
145 MISS IDYLLIC F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
146 MISS WILSON F 3 John Bary
147 MISTY WATERS F 3 Michael Moroney
148 MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
149 MOON FIGHTER F 3 Gai Waterhouse
150 MORTAL SIN F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
151 MUZYKA F 3 Gerald Ryan
152 MY GIRL HAYLEY F 3 Tony Gollan
153 MY POPPETTE F 3 Colin & Cindy Alderson
154 MYHRO F 3 Darren Weir
155 NADAWAAT F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
156 NATIONAL VELVET F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
157 NAUTILUS F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
158 NEW GRADUATE F 3 Darren Weir
159 NICCORAMA F 3 John Salanitri
160 NINA RULES F 3 Jason Warren
161 NOT A CHERRY F 3 Anthony Cummings
162 OCEAN EMBERS F 3 Shea Eden
163 OTTOMAN F 3 John O’Shea
164 OUR VIDIA (NZ) F 3 Byron Cozamanis
165 OVERSTAY F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
166 PAINTED FIRETAIL F 3 John O’Shea
167 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) F 3 Peter G Moody
168 PAYROLL F 3 Richard Laming
169 PEARL STAR F 3 Matt Laurie
170 PEARLS F 3 John O’Shea
171 PERFECT BEAT F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
172 PERIGNON F 3 Gerald Ryan
173 PETITS FILOUS F 3 Ciaron Maher
174 PHOENIX PARK (NZ) F 3 Bart & James Cummings
175 POSITIVE CHARGE F 3 Bryce Heys
176 PRIME APPEAL (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
177 PRINCESS SHIMMER F 3 Patrick Payne
178 PRIZE LILY F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
179 PURSUITS F 3 John O’Shea
180 PUSH THE SKY AWAY F 3 Henry Dwyer
181 QUILATE F 3 Michael Kent
182 RACY F 3 Gary Portelli
183 READY FOR TAKEOFF F 3 David Vandyke
184 REBOUND F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
185 RED SILHOUETTE (NZ) F 3 Tony Noonan
186 REEMAH F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
187 REGATTA REBEL F 3 Gai Waterhouse
188 REIGNING IN PARIS F 3 Luke Oliver
189 RESULTS F 3 Shaun Dwyer
190 RISING HOPE F 3 Darren Weir
191 RITZY F 3 Anthony Cummings
192 ROEINDA F 3 Bjorn Baker
193 ROKEBY RED F 3 Matt Laurie
194 ROLDANA (NZ) F 3 Jamie Edwards
195 ROSAMOND F 3 Brian Gentle
196 RUSSIAN EMPRESS F 3 Mark Kavanagh
197 SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
198 SAGA OF THE STORM F 3 Liam Birchley
199 SAGARONNE F 3 Toby Edmonds
200 SAGITTARIAN F 3 Henry Dwyer
201 SAGONI F 3 Greg Eurell
202 SAILING BY F 3 Mick Price
203 SALLANCHES F 3 Ciaron Maher
204 SALLY’S MUSTANG F 3 Shaune Ritchie
205 SALS REWARD F 3 Ken Keys
206 SANASANA F 3 Gai Waterhouse
207 SANDRELLI F 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
208 SANTORENEOS F 3 Darren Weir
209 SAPPHIRA F 3 Michael Moroney
210 SAUTERNES F 3 Andrew Noblet
211 SEAGROVE F 3 John O’Shea
212 SEBRING SALLY F 3 Chris Waller
213 SECRET TRAIL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
214 SEEKING ASYLUM F 3 Gary Portelli
215 SELTZER F 3 John O’Shea
216 SEMIRAMIS F 3 Michael Kent
217 SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Gai Waterhouse
218 SERENA MISS (NZ) F 3 Graeme & Deborah Rogerson
219 SERENADE F 3 Michael Moroney
220 SERENE MAJESTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
221 SET TO RULE F 3 Nigel Blackiston
222 SHE’S MINT F 3 Brett Conlon
223 SHE’S SCHMICK F 3 Mark Kavanagh
224 SHINING BROOKE F 3 Kris Lees
225 SHOEPEG F 3 John O’Shea
226 SI ALLA VITA F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
227 SISTINE SPIRIT F 3 Andrew Noblet
228 SKI SLOPES (NZ) F 3 Anthony Cummings
229 SLIPPERS (NZ) F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
230 SPEAK FONDLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse
231 SPECIAL GLORY F 3 Kate Rousseaux
232 SPICED F 3 John O’Shea
233 SPLENDIDO F 3 Pat Hyland
234 STAR STREET F 3 Shaun Dwyer
235 STAY WITH ME F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
236 STRAIGHT TO YOU F 3 Murray Baker
237 STRANGEST DREAM (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
238 STRYKUM F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
239 SUNBITE F 3 Todd Smart
240 SUPER CASH F 3 Andrew Noblet
241 SUPERLATIVE F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
242 SWISS KISS (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
243 SYRAHBEEL (NZ) F 3 Danny O’Brien
244 TAHLIO F 3 Luke Oliver
245 TAKE PRIDE F 3 Murray Johnson
246 TAP THIS F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
247 THE BIG LE BOOMSKI F 3 Darren Weir
248 THE COOL JEWEL F 3 Mark Kavanagh
249 THE GREY FLASH F 3 Robbie Laing
250 THEMIS F 3 Gai Waterhouse
251 TIA (NZ) F 3 Byron Cozamanis
252 TIMELESS STYLE F 3 Michael Moroney
253 TOTAL DISCRETION F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
254 TRAJECTORY F 3 Danny Williams
255 TRY PINK F 3 Brian McGrath
256 TWILIGHT MISS (NZ) F 3 Nigel Blackiston
257 TWO SQUARE F 3 Ken Keys
258 TYPHOON WITNESS F 3 Phillip Stokes
259 UPSCALE F 3 Kris Lees
260 VALENTINE’S REWARD F 3 Byron Cozamanis
261 VANDANCER (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
262 VERSOS DE AMOR F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
263 VIDDORA F 3 Lloyd Kennewell
264 VOLCANIC ERUPTION F 3 Clinton McDonald
265 VON GALLETA F 3 Darren Weir
266 WANTED LADY F 3 Mick Price
267 WARRINGTON F 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
268 WHO ARE THEY F 3 Gerald Ryan
269 WHO’S GORGEOUS F 3 Bart & James Cummings
270 WICHITA WOMAN F 3 Michael Moroney
271 WINGSTACK F 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
272 YOUR LOVE F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
273 ZARA BAY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
274 ZARABEEL (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
275 ZASORCERESS (NZ) F 3 Jason Warren
276 ZIBELLO (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller

News:

Apprentice jockey Katelyn Mallyon has been cleared of a broken ankle after an incident at Caulfield trackwork on Tuesday morning.

Mallyon underwent scans at The Alfred Hospital after falling from a horse in the Caulfield tunnel, before the animal stepped on her ankle.

The early suspicion was that Mallyon had broken her ankle, but Racing Victoria’s jockey wellbeing and safety officer Ron Hall confirmed scans cleared her of such an injury.

Mallyon recently rode a winning treble at Caulfield to move her to within two wins of outriding her claim with her apprenticeship due to finish at the end of August.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!