The Metropolitan nominations – 2015

View the nominations for the 2015 The Metropolitan. The Metropolitan will be run on Saturday 3rd October at Royal Randwick racecourse.

 BONUS BET: Sign-up to Sportsbet.com.au via this link for a $501 The Metropolitan BONUS BET!

Race 2 – THE METROPOLITAN (2400 METRES)
Of $750,000.1st $450,000, 2nd $150,000, 3rd $75,000, 4th $37,500, 5th $15,000, 6th $7,500, 7th $7,500, 8th $7,500, Starter Subsidy $200 GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

 

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody
2 ALMOONQITH (USA) H 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
4 ARALDO JUNIOR (GER) G 5 Michael Moroney
5 ARTIBAI (GB) G 6 Kris Lees
6 ASTRONOMOS (GB) H 5 David Vandyke
7 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
8 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller
9 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy
10 BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse
11 BOLD SNIPER (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
12 BONFIRE (GB) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
13 BRIGANTIN (USA) H 9 Jim Litt
14 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
15 CARLO BUGATTI (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
16 CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
17 COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea
18 DANCE OF HEROES (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
19 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) G 6 Bruce Wallace
20 DELAGO’S SECRET G 5 Roger James
21 DIAGHAN (FR) G 5 Peter G Moody
22 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
23 DISCLAIMER (GB) G 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
24 DOUMARAN (FR) G 5 Robert Hickmott
25 DUBAI DEER (GB) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
26 EMERALD CITY G 5 David Vandyke
27 EPSOM HILL (SWE) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
28 ETHIOPIA G 7 Pat Carey
29 EXTRA NOBLE (GB) G 5 Michael Moroney
30 FLUORESCENT (NZ) M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
31 FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller
32 FOUNDRY (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
33 GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
34 GENUINE LAD G 5 Robert Smerdon
35 GERONTIUS G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
36 GESEMI (NZ) M 5 Murray Baker
37 GHOST PROTOCOL (IRE) G 7 Paul Perry
38 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
39 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent
40 HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
41 HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea
42 HAVANA COOLER (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea
43 HAWKSPUR G 6 Chris Waller
44 IGGIMACOOL M 5 Robert Smerdon
45 JETSET LAD (NZ) G 8 Brian Smith
46 JIAYUGUAN (IRE) M 5 John P Thompson
47 JUNOOB (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
48 JUST AS COSMIC M 6 Jason Coyle
49 KAPOUR (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher
50 KARIGARA (NZ) G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
51 KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse
52 KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
53 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
54 LA AMISTAD M 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston
56 LOVING HOME (GB) G 5 Chris Waller
57 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) G 6 John O’Shea
58 MAURUS (GB) G 5 David Vandyke
59 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) G 6 Michael Moroney
60 MONTEUX H 4 Peter G Moody
61 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
62 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) G 7 John Sadler
63 NAZIR (NZ) G 4 James Cummings
64 NEVIS (IRE) G 6 Robert Hickmott
65 OPINION (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller
66 ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson
67 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) M 6 Kris Lees
68 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) H 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
69 PACIFIC HEIGHTS (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
70 PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 James Cummings
71 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
72 PRINCE CHERI (FR) H 7 David Vandyke
73 PURPLE SMILE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
74 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller
75 SASENKILE G 5 Tony McEvoy
76 SCRATCHY BOTTOM M 5 Michael Kent
77 SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
78 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller
79 SIR MAKO (NZ) G 8 Chris Waller
80 SLOW PACE (USA) G 8 Kris Lees
81 SOVIET COURAGE (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller
82 STELLARIZED G 5 Peter G Moody
83 THE OFFER (IRE) G 7 Gai Waterhouse
84 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
85 THUNDER LADY (NZ) M 4 John Sargent
86 TREMEC (NZ) G 7 John P Thompson
87 VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
89 WEXFORD TOWN (IRE) G 5 Robert Hickmott
90 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
91 ZAYAM (FR) G 6 Matthew Smith
92 ZEE ZEELY (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse

News:

Kerrin McEvoy will miss three Group One meetings after being suspended for careless riding at Caulfield.

Racing Victoria stewards suspended McEvoy for 10 meetings after he pleaded guilty to a careless riding aboard Excess Knowledge in the Harry White Classic on Saturday.

McEvoy will miss important Group One rides at Moonee Valley on Friday night, the Epsom meeting in Sydney on Saturday and Turnbull Stakes day at Flemington on Sunday.

The jockey received a discount for his good record but stewards said the interference was in the mid-range.

The suspension will cost McEvoy the ride aboard the unbeaten filly Petits Filous in Friday night’s Group One Moir Stakes.

He also had Group One bookings for Rudy in the Epsom, Almoonqith in The Metropolitan and Speak Fondly in the Flight Stakes in Sydney and was down to ride Set Square in the Turnbull Stakes at Flemington.

McEvoy’s suspension commences after he fulfils engagements at Kembla Grange on Tuesday.

He will be free to ride again on October 9.

Damien Oliver was suspended for eight meetings after causing interference aboard runner-up Disposition in the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes.

Stewards said Oliver allowed Disposition to shift in approaching the 1200m, leaving insufficient room to his inside with Lucky Hussler having to check.

Oliver pleaded guilty but with his good record is free to return to ride at Flemington next Saturday.

Like McEvoy, he will miss Group One meetings on Friday night and in Sydney on Saturday.

Oliver claimed Lucky Hussler’s erratic racing manners had contributed to the interference.

Brodie Loy was suspended for 10 meetings for causing interference aboard Atmospherical in the Pancare Foundatiuon Plate.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!