The big winners in Australian racing

WHO WERE THE BIG WINNERS IN TERMS OF AUSTRALIAN GROUP I RACING IN 2015/16

THE BLUE RIBANDS

Melbourne Cup: Prince Of Penzance, Darren Weir, Michelle Payne.

Cox Plate: Winx, Chris Waller, Hugh Bowman.

Caulfield Cup: Mongolian Khan, Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman, Opie Bosson.

Golden Slipper: Capitalist, Peter and Paul Snowden, Blake Shinn.

The BMW: Preferment, Chris Waller, Hugh Bowman.

Australian Cup: Preferment, Chris Waller, Hugh Bowman.

Epsom Handicap: Winx, Chris Waller, Hugh Bowman

Doncaster Mile: Winx, Chris Waller, Hugh Bowman.

Victoria Derby: Tarzino, Mick Price, Craig Newitt.

VRC Oaks: Jameka, Ciaron Maher, Damien Oliver.

Emirates Stakes: Turn Me Loose, Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman, Kerrin McEvoy.

Manikato Stakes: Chautauqua, Michael, Wayne and John Hawkes, Tommy Berry.

Myer Classic: Politeness, Robert Smerdon, Dwayne Dunn.

TJ Smith Stakes: Chautauqua, Hawkes Racing, Tommy Berry.

Australian Derby: Tavago, Trent Busuttin and Natalie Young, Tommy Berry.

Australian Guineas: Palentino, Darren Weir, Mark Zahra.

Oakleigh Plate: Flamberge, Peter Moody, Damian Lane.

Stradbroke Handicap: Under The Louvre, Robert Smerdon, Dwayne Dunn.

STARS OF THE TURF (HORSES WHO TOOK OUT MULTIPLE GROUP ONES)

Winx – Epsom Handicap, WS Cox Plate, Chipping Norton Stakes, George Ryder Stakes, Doncaster Mile

Preferment – Turnbull Stakes, Australian Cup, The BMW

Chautauqua – Manikato Stakes, Lightning Stakes, TJ Smith Stakes

Buffering – Moir Stakes, Winterbottom Stakes

Tarzino – Victoria Derby, Rosehill Guineas

Turn Me Loose – Emirates Stakes, Futurity Stakes

Flamberge – Oakleigh Plate, William Reid Stakes

THE HOT HOOPS (TOP 10 GROUP I WINNERS)

10 Group Ones:

Hugh Bowman – Epsom Handicap, Turnbull Stakes, Caulfield Guineas, Cox Plate, Chipping Norton Stakes, Australian Cup, George Ryder Stakes, The BMW, Doncaster Mile, ATC Australian Oaks

5 Group Ones:

Glyn Schofield – Memsie Stakes, George Main Stakes, Spring Champion Stakes, Coolmore Stud Stakes, Champagne Stakes

Tommy Berry – Flight Stakes, Manikato Stakes, TJ Smith Stakes, Australian Derby, Queensland Derby

Kerrin McEvoy – Emirates Stakes, Ranvet Stakes, Sydney Cup, Doomben Cup, Doomben 10,000

4 Group Ones:

Dwayne Dunn – Thousand Guineas, Myer Classic, Lightning Stakes, Stradbroke Handicap

Craig Newitt – Victoria Derby, Blue Diamond Stakes, Newmarket Handicap, Rosehill Guineas

James McDonald – The Golden Rose, The Metropolitan, Darley Classic, Canterbury Stakes

Damien Oliver – Makybe Diva Stakes, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Queen Of The Turf, VRC Oaks

3 Group Ones:

Craig Williams – Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes, Railway Stakes, The Galaxy

Damian Browne – Moir Stakes, Winterbottom Stakes, Tattersall’s Tiara

2 Group Ones

Opie Bosson – Caulfield Cup, Futurity Stakes

Zac Purton – Sires Produce Stakes, JJ Atkins

Brad Rawiller – William Reid Stakes, Goodwood Handicap

Sam Clipperton – Coolmore Classic, All Aged Stakes

TALKING TRAINERS (MULTIPLE GROUP ONE WINS)

15 Group Ones:

Chris Waller – Memsie Stakes, George Main Stakes, Epsom Handicap, Turnbull Stakes, Spring Champion Stakes, Caulfield Guineas, Cox Plate, Coolmore Stud Stakes, Darley Classic, Railway Stakes, Chipping Norton Stakes, Australian Cup, George Ryder Stakes, The BMW, Doncaster Mile

6 Group Ones:

Darren Weir – Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes, Toorak Handicap, Melbourne Cup, Australian Guineas, South Australian Derby, Goodwood Handicap

3 Group Ones:

Robert Hickmott – Makybe Diva Stakes, Ranvet Stakes, Sydney Cup

John O’Shea – The Golden Rose, The Metropolitan, Canterbury Stakes

Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman – Caulfield Cup, Emirates Stakes, Futurity Stakes

Team Hawkes – Manikato Stakes, Lightning Stakes, TJ Smith Stakes

Mick Price – Victoria Derby, Blue Diamond Stakes, Rosehill Guineas

2 Group Ones:

Lee and Anthony Freedman – BTC Cup, Doomben Cup

Gai Waterhouse – Flight Stakes, All Aged Stakes

David Hayes and Tom Dabernig – Thousand Guineas, Caulfield Stakes Robert Smerdon – Myer Classic, Stradbroke Handicap

Ciaron Maher – Queen Of The Turf, VRC Oaks

Peter Moody – Oakleigh Plate, William Reid Stakes

Kris Lees – Randwick Guineas, Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Robert Heatchote – Moir Stakes, Winterbottom Stakes

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!