Spring Champion Stakes nominations – 2015

View the nominations for the 2015 Spring Champion Stakes. The Spring Champion Stakes will be run on Saturday 10th October at Royal Randwick racecourse.

 BONUS BET: Sign-up to Sportsbet.com.au via this link for a $501 Spring Champion Stakes BONUS BET!

Race 1 – SPRING CHAMPION STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $300,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $25,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, Starter Subsidy $200 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

 

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ALITTLE LOOSE F 3 Michael Kent
2 ALKAASHEF C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
3 ALLISION F 3 John O’Shea
4 AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
5 ANIMATOR G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
6 ARSONIST C 3 David Vandyke
7 ASTRO SUN (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
8 BATTLE OF HASTINGS C 3 Chris Waller
9 BATTLE ZONE (NZ) C 3 Michael Moroney
10 BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
11 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
12 BURHAN G 3 Michael Moroney
13 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
14 CARDOSO G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
15 CASH STRAPPED G 3 Gary Portelli
16 CELTIC TIGER (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
17 CHACHAPOYAS F 3 John O’Shea
18 CLAIM THE THRONE C 3 Bart & James Cummings
19 CLASH OF CLANS C 3 Gai Waterhouse
20 CLASSIC BRASSICA F 3 David Payne
21 COLLABORATE (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
22 COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent
23 CRYSTAL BEAR C 3 Bjorn Baker
24 CUL DE SAC C 3 John O’Shea
25 CYRUS ROCKS G 3 Gai Waterhouse
26 DATA POINT C 3 Michael Kent
27 DAUPHIN DE FRANCE (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
28 DEADLY SHADOW (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
29 DEL GRAPPA G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
30 DESTINATION TUCSON F 3 Gai Waterhouse
31 DEVIL HAWK C 3 Chris Waller
32 ESTEBAN (NZ) C 3 John Sargent
33 EXTRA CHOICE (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 FIFTY FLAGS (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
35 FIGHTING STORM C 3 Gai Waterhouse
36 FLYING ACHILLES C 3 Gerald Ryan
37 FOUGHT FOR G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 GLITRA (NZ) C 3 Bart & James Cummings
39 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker
40 GOLD KRONER G 3 Michael Moroney
41 HIERARCHAL C 3 Anthony Cummings
42 HONESTA F 3 John P Thompson
43 I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
44 INTERLOCK G 3 John O’Shea
45 INVINCIBLE KNIGHT C 3 Peter G Moody
46 IWAUNA G 3 John O’Shea
47 JADEER C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
48 JOUEUR C 3 Bart & James Cummings
49 KARAKA LASS F 3 John Sargent
50 KIMBERLEY STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse
51 KONTIKI G 3 Lee Curtis
52 LAKE JACKSON G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 LAND’S END C 3 Gerald Ryan
54 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Peter G Moody
55 LIEDER C 3 John O’Shea
56 LOCAL AFFAIR G 3 John P Thompson
57 LORD MARMADUKE G 3 David Vandyke
58 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
59 MAN OF CHOICE G 3 Luke Price
60 MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 Tony McEvoy
61 MASSA LU (NZ) C 3 Murray Baker
62 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
63 MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 MONTAUK C 3 Chris Waller
65 MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
66 MORE THAN FABULOUS G 3 David Payne
67 MORE THAN MOST C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
68 MR DARCY C 3 Chris Waller
69 MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
70 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
71 MUZYKA F 3 Gerald Ryan
72 OUR ROKKII (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
73 OUT OF THE RED G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
74 OVER THE AIR G 3 David Payne
75 PALACE TYCOON C 3 Peter G Moody
76 PENNSYLVANIA AVE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 POWERCRAFT (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees
78 PREDATOR (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
79 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
80 RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
81 RAGNAAR (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
82 RECKLESS RUSSELL C 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith
83 RHI’S ROCKET C 3 Gai Waterhouse
84 RITZY F 3 Anthony Cummings
85 RIVER WILD C 3 Gai Waterhouse
86 SAGARONNE F 3 Toby Edmonds
87 SALAMAAT G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
88 SAN MIGUEL (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
89 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
90 SEAGROVE F 3 John O’Shea
91 SEEKING ASYLUM F 3 Gary Portelli
92 SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Gai Waterhouse
93 SHARDS C 3 John O’Shea
94 SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
95 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
96 SOFIA ROSA (NZ) F 3 Stephen Marsh
97 SOHOOL C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
98 SOVEREIGN NATION C 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 SPIRITOS G 3 Chris Waller
100 SUDDEN SHOCK G 3 Bjorn Baker
101 SUN FLASH G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 SURF CITY G 3 Paul Messara
103 SWEET SHAMROCK (NZ) G 3 John Sargent
104 TAAJ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 TALLY C 3 John O’Shea
106 TARZINO (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
107 TATOOSH G 3 Paul Perry
108 THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
109 TIME’S UP G 3 Bryan Guy
110 TIVACI C 3 Michael Moroney
111 TOO GOOD TO REFUSE C 3 Desleigh Forster
112 TULSA G 3 Michael Moroney
113 ULSTER C 3 Gai Waterhouse
114 VANBRUGH C 3 Chris Waller
115 VOILIER G 3 Gary Nickson
116 WAR LEGEND (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
117 WHOOP WHOOP (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
118 WHO’S GORGEOUS F 3 Bart & James Cummings
119 WUDANG MOUNTAIN C 3 Chris Waller

News:

Frankie Dettori rode Golden Horn to victory in the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe at Longchamp on Sunday, dashing the hopes for a record third win for Treve.

Winning Europe’s most prestigious horse race for a fourth time, Dettori hit the front early going down the back straight and never looked like being caught by the chasing pack.

The win means a superb triple this year for Dettori and Golden Horn, having already taken the Epsom Derby and the French Derby.

Ridden by Thierry Jarvet, Treve, winner of the race in the last two years, had to settle for fourth place.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!