SA Sprint Series Final Field – 2016

The Final Field has been released for the 2016 SA Sprint Series Final which is to be run at Morphettville racecourse on Saturday 14th, May 2016. View the SA Sprint Series Final Field.

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 LUCKY SYMBOL Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 6 58.5kg
2 LAST DAY (NZ) David Jolly Caitlin Jones (a2/55kg) 20 57.5kg
3 SHAF David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Matthew Neilson 14 57kg
4 CLASSY JACK John Hickmott Josh Cartwright (a1.5/55kg) 12 56.5kg
5 USAIN DANE Phillip Stokes Ms Emily Finnegan (a2/52kg) 5 56kg
6 BRAVE JOURNEY Gary Searle 18 55.5kg
7 HERENOA David Jolly Daniel Moor 17 54.5kg
8 SILENT WHISPER Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 15 54.5kg
9 EL PRADO GOLD Ryan Balfour 19 54kg
10 DAUNTING DANCER John Macmillan Ms Linda Meech 7 54kg
11 RUGGED ANGEL Rodney Irons Justin Potter 11 54kg
12 THE BRONX Gordon Carter Zac Spain (a3/48kg) 13 54kg
13 CASH IS COMING Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 23 54kg
14 ROCK STATUS David Jolly Jason Holder 16 54kg
15 WAR THUNDER Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Jamie Kah 10 54kg
16 TEMPTING FAITH Alex Stra Jake Toeroek 2 54kg
17 IMPULSE BUY Paula Trenwith 9 54kg
18 RED DAZZLE Peter Moody Paul Gatt 3 54kg
19 SOCIAL LANE Ken Sweeney 1 54kg
20 BELEAGUER Karen Byrnes 4 54kg
21e BLACK BARRA Annette Harder 22 54kg
22e SECRETMENSBUSINESS Ryan Balfour 21 54kg
23e GEORDIE’S SECOND Annette Harder Dylan Caboche (a3/53.5kg) 8 54kg

News:

 

Winx’s win in the Queensland Oaks almost a year ago set her on a path that surprised even her trainer.

Chris Waller is building his team for this year’s Classics in Brisbane, and while he doesn’t dare think there is a superstar among them, three of his charges will put their Derby credentials to the test in Saturday’s Rough Habit Plate.

Winx hasn’t been beaten since she won the Sunshine Coast Guineas in the lead-up to the Oaks and her wins include the Epsom Handicap, the Cox Plate, George Ryder Stakes and Doncaster Mile.

Waller doesn’t have the same aspirations yet for Mackintosh, Multifacets and Trafalgar who run in the Group Three Rough Habit (2000m) at Doomben.

Mackintosh made a winning start for Waller after being transferred from New Zealand trainer James Bridge, leading all the way in a 1500m-race at Hawkesbury last Saturday week in which Trafalgar was midfield after being hampered early.

Multifacets finished third in the Group Two Tulloch Stakes (2000m) in March before he was unplaced in a 1500m race at Rosehill on April 23 won by Imposing Lass, winner of Saturday’s Gold Coast Bracelet.

“They are all on trial for the Queensland Derby,” Waller said.

“I didn’t know much about Mackintosh before Hawkesbury but he deserves his chance.

“If you had asked me a year ago if I thought Winx would do what she has done I would have said no, so who knows.”

There were 17 entries taken for the Rough Habit on Monday including the Desleigh Forster-trained last-start Gunsynd Classic winner Cylinder Beach and Spring Champion Stakes runner-up I’m Belucci.

The Waller-trained Encosta Line is the $7 favourite for the Derby (2400m) at Eagle Farm on June 11 with Cylinder Beach one of four horses on the second line at $9.

Encosta Line moved to the top of the market after his win over 1900 metres at Rosehill on Saturday with a decision still to be made whether he backs up in Saturday’s South Australian Derby.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!