Queensland Derby nominations – 2016

View the nominations for the 2016 Queensland Derby. The Queensland Derby will be run on Saturday 11th June at Eagle Farm racecourse.

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ACCREDITATION (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
2 ADMIRABEEL (NZ) G 3 Ciaron Maher
3 ADMIRAL JELLO C 3 Kris Lees
4 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
5 AMBIENCE F 3 John O’Shea
6 ANSWERED G 3 Bradley Smith
7 ARCADIA DREAM F 3 Grant Williams
8 ASHLEE MARIE F 3 Richard Laming
9 ASSERTIVE STAR G 3 Byron Cozamanis
10 AUSTIN (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
11 BAVENO F 3 John O’Shea
12 BOLD AVENUE G 3 Garnett Taylor
13 BRAZEN G 3 David Vandyke
14 BULLISH STOCK (NZ) G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
15 CAPE LONDONDERRY (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
16 CHARLES THE THIRD G 3 Richie Stephenson
17 CILLA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
18 CLASSIC VOGUE (NZ) F 3 Tim Donnelly
19 COLLER BAY G 3 Mick Price
20 COLONEL CUSTER (NZ) C 3 Bjorn Baker
21 COLOSSEUM KING G 3 John Sargent
22 COOL CHAP G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
23 CYLINDER BEACH (NZ) G 3 Desleigh Forster
24 DAWNIE PERFECT F 3 Clarry Conners
25 DEFENCE WITNESS G 3 Greg Eurell
26 DIAMBRA F 3 John O’Shea
27 DIVINE SANCTION G 3 John O’Shea
28 DREADED (NZ) G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
29 DUKE OF BONEO (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
30 EAGLE WAY G 3 Bryan Guy
31 EL NOVIO G 3 Chris Waller
32 ENCOSTA LINE G 3 Chris Waller
33 FIRST IMPRESSIONS (NZ) F 3 Grant Williams
34 FLYING LABELLE G 3 Kelly Schweida
35 FOUR BY FOUR G 3 Greg Eurell
36 GOLDEN COIN (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
37 HARDERN G 3 David Brideoake
38 HARVARD (NZ) G 3 Ciaron Maher
39 HEAD OFFICE (NZ) G 3 Bruce Wallace
40 HIGH DREAMER G 3 Paul Perry
41 HIGH WIND G 3 Chris Waller
42 HOWARD BE THY NAME C 3 Darren Weir
43 HURSLEY (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
44 I’M BELUCCI C 3 Desleigh Forster
45 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) F 3 Bjorn Baker
46 IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
47 JIGALONG (NZ) G 3 James Cummings
48 KEBEDE F 3 Matthew Dunn
49 KUTTAMURRA AL G 3 Robert Heathcote
50 LARVOTTO BEACH C 3 Matt Kropp
51 LAST TYPHOON C 3 Robert Smerdon
52 LE BOSS C 3 Robbie Griffiths
53 LUNAR SPIN G 3 John O’Shea
54 LYRICIST F 3 Toby Edmonds
55 MANHATTAN BOSS G 3 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
56 MAVEN WIZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
57 MISHANI PHOENIX G 3 Les Ross
58 MONTAUK G 3 Chris Waller
59 MONTIGNAC F 3 John O’Shea
60 MR DARCY G 3 Chris Waller
61 MULTIFACETS (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller
62 NEW TIPPERARY G 3 Joseph Pride
63 NOT A GYPSY G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
64 PATERANGI G 3 Michael Moroney
65 PERCIVALL POTT (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
66 PIPPOS G 3 David Murphy
67 PLANET AMERICA G 3 Bryan Guy
68 POWER OF PATCH G 3 Michael Moroney
69 PRAECEREUS (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
70 PRINCE OF PAGODA (NZ) G 3 Tony McEvoy
71 PROVOCATIVE (NZ) F 3 Tony Pike
72 RAITZA F 3 John O’Shea
73 RED ALTO G 3 Paul Banks
74 RODRICO G 3 Chris Waller
75 SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
76 SCANDAL SHEET (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
77 SEA SHARP G 3 Tim Martin
78 SELTZER F 3 John O’Shea
79 SHOTACROSS THE BOW G 3 David Murphy
80 SKYTREK G 3 Barry Lockwood
81 SLAUGHTER BAY G 3 Bryan Dais
82 SLICE OF CAKE (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
83 SNAPPER C 3 John Morrisey
84 SNAPPER ROCKS G 3 Bryan Guy
85 SONOROUS (NZ) C 3 Scott Lucock
86 SPRING ACTION G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
87 ST RUMON (NZ) G 3 Darren Weir
88 STAR APPEARANCE G 3 Gerald Ryan
89 STAR ZONE G 3 Brian Gentle
90 STORM SYSTEM G 3 Gerald Ryan
91 STREET SMART (NZ) G 3 Shaune Ritchie
92 SUPER MARIO (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
93 TARQUIN G 3 John O’Shea
94 TAVI BAY (NZ) F 3 Henry Dwyer
95 TENNESSEE PULSE C 3 Pat Hyland
96 THE HASSLER (NZ) G 3 Roger James
97 TIME’S UP G 3 Bryan Guy
98 TRAFALGAR G 3 Chris Waller
99 UNBIASED C 3 John O’Shea
100 UNBREAKABLE G 3 John O’Shea
101 URRAC G 3 John O’Shea
102 VANDANCER (NZ) F 3 Michael Moroney
103 VANTAGGIO G 3 Ciaron Maher
104 VON TUNZELMAN (NZ) C 3 Roger James
105 WHOOP WHOOP (NZ) G 3 Mick Price
106 ZANDARRAL C 3 Darren Weir
107 ZARABEEL (NZ) F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens

News:

Encosta Line and Rodrico have not yet been tested in stakes company but their trainer is confident the pair can handle the Group One atmosphere of the Queensland Derby.

Chris Waller gave the two solid hit-outs at Rosehill on Monday morning to confirm they would join stablemates Mackintosh and Multifacets in Saturday’s 2400m-Classic at Eagle Farm.

Encosta Line, a winner at Rosehill on May 7, missed a scheduled start in the Grand Prix Stakes won by Mackintosh because of an irregular blood picture which returned to normal within a day.

Rodrico won a benchmark race at Rosehill on Grand Prix Stakes day, May 28, to put himself in the Derby picture.

“You have to respect Sydney Saturday racing,” Waller said.

“It’s very strong and they are both bred to get the 2400 metres.

“Encosta Line has gone to a new level and is ready to step up now and he and Rodrico will leave for Queensland tomorrow.

“He is well into his preparation so he has been able to do plenty of work so missing the Grand Prix shouldn’t be an issue.”

Mackintosh is the $4 equal favourite alongside South Australian Derby winner Howard Be Thy Name with Encosta Line at $7, Rodrico $14 and Multifacets $26.

Waller won the 2013 Queensland Derby with Hawkspur who is entered for the Group Two Brisbane Cup (2400m) along with stablemates Index Linked and Junoob.

“Index Linked and Junoob will run and possibly Hawkspur who is also entered for Flemington,” Waller said.

“Realistically they are all in the twilight of their careers and need to improve to win the Brisbane Cup.

“So they have to shape up but the main thing is they are all healthy and sound.”

New Zealand trainer Tony Pike will decide after Provocative gallops on Tuesday whether the filly run in the Derby or the Queensland Oaks which has been added to the program after Saturday’s wash-out at Eagle Farm.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!