Queensland Derby nominations – 2015

View the nominations for the 2015 Queensland Derby. The Queensland Derby will be run on Saturday 6th June at Doomben racecourse.

 BONUS BET: Sign-up to Sportsbet.com.au via this link for a $501 Queensland Derby BONUS BET!

Race 2 – CHANNEL 7 QUEENSLAND DERBY Three-Years-Old Plate (2200 METRES)
Of $600,000.1st $384,000, 2nd $120,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $24,000, 5th $12,000 GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ALLZIN G 3 Graham Hoy
2 AMMIRATA F 3 Joseph Pride
3 APOCALYPTO G 3 John P Thompson
4 ARIGOLD G 3 Jason Coyle
5 AUTHORITARIAN G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
6 BACHMAN C 3 Gerald Ryan
7 BALLET SUITE F 3 Chris Waller
8 BAYOONAH F 3 Mick Price
9 BELLA VIKA (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
10 BERNING DESIRE G 3 Robert Smerdon
11 BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) F 3 Gai Waterhouse
12 BOOM TIME C 3 Peter G Moody
13 BREWERY G 3 Gerald Ryan
14 BRONTE BABE F 3 John Sargent
15 BROOKLYN BAY (NZ) G 3 Bjorn Baker
16 BROUHAHA G 3 Robert Smerdon
17 BUCKIN THE BLUES G 3 Matthew Dunn
18 CANONGATE G 3 Brian Smith
19 CERUTTY (NZ) C 3 Robbie Laing
20 CHAMPION STAGE (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
21 CHARMING LAD G 3 Jason Coyle
22 CHEQUERED FLAG (NZ) G 3 Doug Cave
23 CHILLIN WITH DYLAN C 3 Ben Ahrens
24 CRIMSON CAPE (NZ) G 3 Robert Smerdon
25 CUBAN FIGHTER G 3 Robbie Laing
26 DEE I CEE (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse
27 DENTED G 3 Dean S Smith
28 DESERT GENERAL (NZ) G 3 Liam Birchley
29 DRUM ROLL G 3 David Vandyke
30 DUIBIO G 3 Ciaron Maher
31 EASY DRAMA G 3 Peter G Moody
32 EMBLEY G 3 Sam Kavanagh
33 FARAJA G 3 Luke Oliver
34 FASTNET ISLE G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
35 FERRO NERO (NZ) G 3 Nigel Blackiston
36 FINAL DECISION G 3 Jason Coyle
37 FREEZELIGHTNING G 3 Chris Anderson
38 FUSINA G 3 Robert Heathcote
39 GID UP STROP G 3 Robert Heathcote
40 GIFTED LAD (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
41 GOLDEN OLDIES G 3 Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
42 GRAPPA BRANDY G 3 Scott Morrisey
43 GUEST CARD (NZ) G 3 Bryce Heys
44 HARRY (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker
45 HENRY’S ON COURSE G 3 Stephen Hill
46 HIGH MIDNIGHT G 3 Bart & James Cummings
47 HOLY FIRE (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
48 HONCHO G 3 Chris Waller
49 IMPERIAL LASS (NZ) F 3 Peter G Moody
50 INAUGURATION G 3 Peter G Moody
51 INVINZABEEL G 3 Sam Kavanagh
52 IRON SPIDER G 3 Michael Kent
53 JUMBO PRINCE C 3 Michael Nolan
54 KANSAS SUNFLOWER (NZ) F 3 Luke Oliver
55 KAPSET G 3 Greg Eurell
56 KISSED BY THE SUN F 3 Kris Lees
57 LANDSLIDE (NZ) G 3 Henry Dwyer
58 LEGENDARY LUKE G 3 Matthew Dunn
59 LIGHT MOTION G 3 Robert Smerdon
60 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) F 3 Michael Kent
61 LORD DISICK G 3 Michael Moroney
62 LUCOBLU (NZ) G 3 Paul H Duncan
63 MAGICOOL G 3 Mark Kavanagh
64 MAKEADANE G 3 John P Thompson
65 MALDONADO (NZ) G 3 Robbie Laing
66 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) C 3 Darren Weir
67 MAYSOOR C 3 Mick Price
68 MILITARY LADY (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
69 MR MARBLES (NZ) C 3 Liam Birchley
70 MUNSTER G 3 Matthew Dunn
71 ONCE AGAIN G 3 Gary Portelli
72 ONCIDIUM RULER G 3 Michael Kent
73 ONE TOUCH G 3 Clarry Conners
74 ORPHEUS G 3 Paul Messara
75 PERCY HENRY (NZ) G 3 Leigh Childs
76 PLATINUM GRAY C 3 Toby Edmonds
77 PLATINUM WITNESS F 3 Lisa Latta
78 PRIMA (NZ) G 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
79 QUEDOUTES G 3 Robbie Griffiths
80 QUICK STRIKE G 3 Chris Waller
81 RATHER HEROIC F 3 Darren Weir
82 RECKLESS ABANDON G 3 Liam Birchley
83 REDOUTABLE HEART C 3 Chris Waller
84 REKINDLED POWER C 3 Paul Messara
85 RHODIN DRIVE G 3 Helen Page
86 RISING LUCK G 3 Trevor Thomas
87 ROCKLEIGH (NZ) G 3 John Morrisey
88 ROGALI G 3 Danny J Bougoure
89 RUSTIC MELODY F 3 Kris Lees
90 RYE G 3 Chris Waller
91 SADLER’S LAKE G 3 Chris Waller
92 SAINT JEROME G 3 Jarrod Austin
93 SAM DE HERO G 3 Chris Anderson
94 SECOND OPTION G 3 Peter G Moody
95 SECRET TRYST G 3 Scott Morrisey
96 SIMPLY EXPLOSIVE (NZ) G 3 Michael Moroney
97 SPUR ON GOLD G 3 Pat Carey
98 STAR OF DENMAN G 3 Matthew Brown
99 SUDDEN BLITZ G 3 Anthony Cummings
100 SUN HOLIDAY G 3 Michael Moroney
101 SUPER FORCE (NZ) G 3 Kurt Goldman
102 SUPER WILLIE G 3 Chris Waller
103 SWIFT LADY (NZ) F 3 John Sargent
104 THERMOGENIC C 3 Phillip Stokes
105 THETFORD ROAD G 3 Jim Conlan
106 TIME WALKER C 3 Phillip Stokes
107 TRANSCRIPT G 3 John O’Shea
108 TRIPLE GOLD G 3 Peter G Moody
109 UNDOUBTABLE G 3 Gary Portelli
110 UNFURL (NZ) F 3 Darren Weir
111 UPHAM (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
112 WALTZING WILLIE G 3 Chris Waller
113 WAR POINT G 3 Mick Price
114 WE’RE ALL GOOD (NZ) G 3 David Vandyke
115 WERTHER (NZ) G 3 Andrew R Campbell
116 WILLIE HERITAGE G 3 John Sargent
117 WINX F 3 Chris Waller
118 WORTHY CAUSE C 3 John Zielke
119 ZODIAC BLUES G 3 Chris Waller

News:

Victorian trainer Pat Carey has rolled the dice and sent Queensland Derby hopeful Spur On Gold north despite the gelding not being assured a start in the Classic.

Spur On Gold left for Queensland on Thursday night and Carey said the last-start Caulfield runner-up had arrived in good order.

“He’s 22 in the order of entry which makes it awkward for him but we’ve bitten the bullet and taken him there on the hope that his opportunity comes,” Carey said.

Five of the horses above him in the most recent ballot order are fillies which raced in Saturday’s Oaks and are unlikely to back up a week later.

The Derby field is limited to 16.

Spur On Gold charged home from back in the field at Caulfield over 2000m to be beaten a head by Unfurl.

At his previous outing he hit the line hard for fourth to Master Of Arts which Carey believes is good form for the Derby.

The Darren Weir-trained Master Of Arts was an eye-catching third at Doomben in the Grand Prix Stakes, the traditional Derby lead-up.

Master Of Arts earned Derby favouritism with that performance but has been displaced by Queensland Oaks winner Winx and Eagle Farm Cup winner Werther.

Winx is an unlikely Derby starter.

Spur On Gold is at $15 and Carey has booked Michael Cahill to ride.

“Providing he gets a run and he handles the other way of going OK, you would think he would be a chance,” Carey said.

“We’ve done a lot of work with him at home over a long period of time the reverse way and you would think that if ever a track would trick a horse the reverse way, it would be Mornington.

“And he’s handled himself very well.”

The trainer has won an Australian Derby with Ethiopia in 2012 and two Oaks with Gondokoro (Qld Oaks 2013) and Arapaho Miss (VRC Oaks 2007).

 

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!