Golden Slipper nominations – 2016

View the nominations for the 2016 Longines Golden Slipper. The Longines Golden Slipper will be run on Saturday 19th March at Rosehill Gardens racecourse.

 

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 A MIST OPPORTUNITY F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
2 ALTER CALL F 2 Peter G Moody
3 ANGASI F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
4 ANGHARAD F 2 John O’Shea
5 ANTHELION F 2 John O’Shea
6 ARABIAN DANCER C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 ARGENTINA C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
8 ARGIE BARGIE F 2 Gerald Ryan
9 ARTEMIS ROSE F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
10 ASTERN C 2 John O’Shea
11 ATTENTION C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
12 AUSTRALIA JUSTICE C 2 Clarry Conners
13 AVIATOR C 2 Gerald Ryan
14 AZLAN C 2 Danny Williams
15 BATTLE FURY C 2 Gai Waterhouse
16 BATTLE ORDER C 2 Mick Price
17 BELIEVE ’N CONQUER F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
18 BELLA VINO F 2 Gary Portelli
19 BLUE OCEAN F 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
20 BRIBE THE WITNESS G 2 Gary Portelli
21 BRING CHEER F 2 Bjorn Baker
22 BRING ME THE BLING F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
23 BRITTANY F 2 John O’Shea
24 BULLION WOLF G 2 Lloyd Kennewell
25 CALLIOPE F 2 John O’Shea
26 CANALASSO C 2 Peter G Moody
27 CANNY ROCKET C 2 Gerald Ryan
28 CAPITALIST C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
29 CAPRERA G 2 Bjorn Baker
30 CAPTAIN ARABIA C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
31 CARMELITA MO F 2 Gerald Ryan
32 CASH IS BLACK C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
33 CHIMBORAA C 2 David Payne
34 CHINA DREAM C 2 Mick Price
35 CHIPANDA F 2 John O’Shea
36 CLIVEDEN C 2 John O’Shea
37 COCOEXCEL F 2 Chris Waller
38 COHESION C 2 John O’Shea
39 CONDUCTRESS F 2 Jason Warren
40 COONAWARRA C 2 Gai Waterhouse
41 COUGAR F 2 Stuart Kendrick
42 CRAFTY COP C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
43 CRANIUM G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 CREDIBLE WITNESS G 2 John Sargent
45 CURVATURE C 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
46 DALRADIAN C 2 Darren Weir
47 DANZIE (NZ) C 2
48 DAZZY’S DAY F 2 Mick Price
49 DEAD RECKONING G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
50 DEFCON C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
51 DELACROIX G 2 Chris Waller
52 DERRYN C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 DETECTIVE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
54 DEZURI F 2 Stuart Webb
55 DIDDUMS F 2 Gerald Ryan
56 DIETERS C 2 Jason McLachlan
57 DISTROYIA C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 DIVINE ACTION F 2 Gary Portelli
59 DORTMUND C 2 Gai Waterhouse
60 DOUBLE DUX C 2 Gai Waterhouse
61 DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE G 2 Kelly Schweida
62 DYNASTIC LADY F 2 Gai Waterhouse
63 EARTH C 2 Chris Waller
64 ECHAPPE F 2 John Sargent
65 ECKSTEIN F 2 Kurt Goldman
66 EL VENETIAN G 2 Peter G Moody
67 EMPHATICALLY F 2 Ciaron Maher
68 EVOPEX G 2 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
69 EXAGGERATE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 EXOCET F 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
71 EXTRA OLIVES F 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
72 EXTREME CHOICE C 2 Mick Price
73 FADING SHADES F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
74 FANFARON G 2 John O’Shea
75 FARAWAY TOWN F 2 Matthew Smith
76 FAST CUT C 2 Brett Partelle
77 FATAL RENDEZVOUS F 2 Stuart Kendrick
78 FIRST APPROVAL C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
79 FLYING ARTIE C 2 Mick Price
80 FORTUNATELY F 2 Scott Singleton
81 FOX TALES C 2 Nick Olive
82 FOXPLAY F 2 Chris Waller
83 FRENCH BANQUE F 2 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
84 FRENCH FERN F 2 David Payne
85 FULL THROTTLE G 2 Gai Waterhouse
86 FUSE C 2 Mick Price
87 GADFLY C 2 Paul Perry
88 GATLINBURG C 2 Robert Smerdon
89 GHENWAA F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
90 GLOBAL GLAMOUR F 2 Gai Waterhouse
91 GLORIETTE F 2 John O’Shea
92 GOOD STANDING C 2 James Cummings
93 GRACIOUS GREY F 2 Ron Quinton
94 GRAVITATE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
95 GRETNA F 2 Chris Waller
96 GRIDELIN F 2 John O’Shea
97 GRIT C 2
98 HAPPY FEET F 2 Clarry Conners
99 HARDHAM C 2 Peter G Moody
100 HAVILDAR C 2 Ciaron Maher
101 HAYMAN C 2 Lee Curtis
102 HELLBOUND G 2 Mick Price
103 HENRIQUES G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
104 HEPBURN F 2 John O’Shea
105 HIGHLAND BEAT C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
106 HISTORY REPEATS F 2 Gai Waterhouse
107 HOLLYWOOD MO C 2 Paul Perry
108 HONESTY PREVAILS F 2 Rick Worthington
109 HUSSTERICAL F 2 Gai Waterhouse
110 IGNITE THE LIGHT C 2 Tony Gollan
111 IN THE VANGUARD F 2 John Sargent
112 INSIDE AGENT (NZ) C 2 Nigel Blackiston
113 INVINCIBLE STORM F 2 Clarry Conners
114 ITHACA G 2 John O’Shea
115 ITZ ALRITE C 2 Kelly Schweida
116 JEST EXCEL F 2 Tony Gollan
117 JEXERLENT C 2 Gerald Ryan
118 JULIUS CAESAR C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
119 KAMILI F 2 Pat Carey
120 KENT G 2 John O’Shea
121 KHASEEB F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
122 KINETIC DESIGN F 2 Stuart Webb
123 KING OF WAR C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
124 KINGS OF LEON C 2 Matthew Smith
125 KISS AND MAKE UP C 2 Gai Waterhouse
126 KNIGHTHOOD C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
127 KNOCK TOFF C 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
128 KUNMING C 2 Gary Moore
129 LARAPINETA F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
130 LATINO LOVER G 2 John Sargent
131 LAUNCHED F 2 Brent Stanley
132 LEASE OF LIFE F 2 Matthew Smith
133 LEGENDOFOZ C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
134 LIFESAVER (NZ) C 2
135 LIKE A SHOT C 2 Keith Dryden
136 LIONHEARTED C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
137 LITERATE F 2 Brent Stanley
138 LONGREACH C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
139 LOOK FIRST C 2 Anthony Cummings
140 LOS CABOS C 2 Mick Price
141 LOVE ME BABY F 2 John Sargent
142 LUCKY LEGEND C 2
143 LUSITANIA F 2 Chris Waller
144 MAGIC MIRANDA F 2
145 MAKROOMA F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
146 MALKARA C 2 Michael Costa
147 MALMOOSA F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
148 MAN TO LOVE C 2 Louis Baudron
149 MANDEE F 2 Peter G Moody
150 MANDOLIZE C 2 Gerald Ryan
151 MANUEL C 2 Tony McEvoy
152 MASTER MAGIC AL (NZ) G 2 Liam Birchley
153 MEDAILLE F 2 John O’Shea
154 MEDITERRANEAN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
155 MIAZUMI F 2 Barry Baldwin
156 MILITARY MACHINE G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
157 MISC F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
158 MISS DOMINANCE F 2 Brent Stanley
159 MISS NYMERIA F 2 Robbie Griffiths
160 MISS POCKET ROCKET F 2 Gai Waterhouse
161 MISSILE STRIKE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
162 MISSROCK F 2 Robbie Laing
163 MISTICA MORE F 2
164 MONDAIN C 2 John O’Shea
165 MOOHARIBA F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
166 MOQLA F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
167 MOQUEEN F 2 Anthony Cummings
168 MORTON’S FORK C 2 John O’Shea
169 MOTOWN LIL F 2 Robert Smerdon
170 MOUNT PANORAMA C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
171 MY TRUE LOVE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
172 MY WOLVERINE C 2 Matthew Smith
173 NAJMAAT F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
174 NASDEX G 2 Peter G Moody
175 NEVADA MO C 2
176 NINA’S BALLERINA (NZ) F 2 Peter G Moody
177 NO DOUBT A STAR G 2 John Sargent
178 NOBLE TRUTH C 2 Anthony Cummings
179 NONPAREIL F 2 John O’Shea
180 NOTIO G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
181 OBSCURA C 2 John O’Shea
182 OCEAN GROVE C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
183 OINK G 2 Kelly Schweida
184 ONSLAUGHT C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
185 O’REILLY CYRUS (NZ) F 2 Liam Birchley
186 OUR BELISA F 2 John P Thompson
187 OVERSTEP F 2 Peter G Moody
188 PALLADIAN C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
189 PALOMINO F 2 John O’Shea
190 PEARL CONGENIAL F 2 Robert Smerdon
191 PEDWAY C 2 Gerald Ryan
192 PERFECTLY SAFE F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
193 PEWTER C 2 Clarry Conners
194 PIPING HOT F 2 Gai Waterhouse
195 PIRAPALA F 2 Gerald Ryan
196 PITTSBURGH C 2 Anthony Cummings
197 POLSON F 2 Nick Olive
198 POSTMASTER GENERAL G 2 David Vandyke
199 POWER TRIP G 2 John McArdle
200 PRAY TO THE SKY C 2 Gai Waterhouse
201 PRIMAVERA F 2
202 PRISTINE GIRL F 2 Ron Quinton
203 PRIZED ICON C 2 James Cummings
204 PROMPT RESPONSE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
205 PUB GRUB G 2 Gai Waterhouse
206 PUNISHING C 2 Liam Birchley
207 PYX CHAMBER C 2 John O’Shea
208 QUICK FEET F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
209 QUIET ORDER C 2 Robbie Griffiths
210 RADCLIFFE C 2 John O’Shea
211 RAMPAGE G 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
212 RATHER SWEET F 2 Gary Nickson
213 READY FIRE AIM C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
214 READY FOR DANGER C 2 Matthew Dunn
215 REBEL MISS F 2 Matthew Smith
216 RED HANDLE F 2 Tony Gollan
217 RED HEARTS F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
218 REGENESIS C 2 John O’Shea
219 REGRADING C 2 Clarry Conners
220 REINFORCED C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
221 RESOLUTE C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
222 REST MY CASE F 2 Robert Smerdon
223 REVERENCE C 2 Joseph Pride
224 REVOLVING DOOR C 2 Clinton McDonald
225 RHYOLA C 2 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
226 RIGHTEOUS MATE (NZ) C 2 Brent Stanley
227 RIOTMAN C 2 Mick Price
228 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) G 2 Kurt Goldman
229 SAFE HARBOUR F 2 Gai Waterhouse
230 SAFFRON SUNSET F 2 Mick Price
231 SAVVY BELLE F 2 Peter G Moody
232 SAWAIKI C 2 Lloyd Kennewell
233 SAXOPHONE C 2 John O’Shea
234 SCARLET RAIN F 2 Gai Waterhouse
235 SEABURGE C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
236 SEBRARIAN C 2 Gai Waterhouse
237 SELENIA F 2 Robbie Griffiths
238 SEZANNE F 2 Chris Waller
239 SHAHEEN C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
240 SHE’S A FIREBALL F 2 Mick Price
241 SHE’S POSITIVE F 2 Tony Noonan
242 SHOKO F 2 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
243 SILENT SEA F 2 John O’Shea
244 SIMPLY INVINCIBLE G 2 Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
245 SLEEK F 2 John O’Shea
246 SLUMBER PARTY F 2 Gai Waterhouse
247 SMART AMELIA F 2 James Cummings
248 SMARTSON G 2 Mick Price
249 SO SERENE F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
250 SOUCHEZ C 2 John O’Shea
251 SOUND STRINGS F 2 Gai Waterhouse
252 SPARKLE F 2 Gai Waterhouse
253 STAR BRIGHT F 2
254 STAR OF MONSOON C 2 Gerald Ryan
255 STAR TURN C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
256 STETSON C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
257 STORM FORCE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
258 STREET COMIC G 2 Gerald Ryan
259 STYLEMAN C 2 Ciaron Maher
260 SUBMISSIVE F 2 John O’Shea
261 SUNRISE YELLOW F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
262 SUPER MAXI G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
263 SUPER SUAVE C 2 Liam Birchley
264 SUPER TOO F 2 Marc Conners
265 SUSPENDERS F 2 Gerald Ryan
266 SWEET CHESTNUT F 2 David Payne
267 SWEET SHERRY F 2 Brent Stanley
268 SYLPHEED F 2 Gai Waterhouse
269 TAJ MAHAL C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
270 TALE OF CHOICE F 2 Gerald Ryan
271 TELPERION C 2 John O’Shea
272 TESSERA C 2 John O’Shea
273 THAAD C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
274 THAR C 2 John O’Shea
275 THE CHEETAH G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
276 THE FALCON C 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
277 THE KREYKELS C 2 Mick Price
278 THE REVEREND DEMON C 2 Bjorn Baker
279 THYME FOR ROSES F 2 Gai Waterhouse
280 TICKETS ON HERSELF F 2 Natalie Jarvis
281 TOKELAU F 2 Lee & Anthony Freedman
282 TONSOR C 2 Paul Perry
283 TRUE KISSES F 2 Mick Price
284 TRUST ME C 2 David Pfieffer
285 TWIST TOPS F 2 Kris Lees
286 UBATUBA C 2 Bjorn Baker
287 VALLIANO G 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
288 VEUVE GIRL F 2 Terry Croft
289 VIOLATE C 2 Brent Stanley
290 VOLPE C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
291 VOLPINO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
292 WALK RIGHT IN C 2 Paul Perry
293 WAR HERO C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
294 WEATHERLY C 2 Paul Messara
295 WILCANNIA F 2 Gai Waterhouse
296 WONDERFUL STORY C 2 Chris Waller
297 WOOMERA C 2 Paul Perry
298 YANKEE ROSE F 2 David Vandyke
299 YOUNG HUIT C 2 Matthew Smith
300 ZAMZAM F 2 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
301 ZELADY’S NIGHT OUT F 2 Tony Gollan
302 ZENALICIOUS F 2 Les Bridge

 

News:

The scratching of Signoff has opened the door slightly for the Tony McEvoy-trained Last Wish in the Adelaide Cup.

McEvoy had joked he was trying to find someone to cause the breakdown of the float taking Signoff and Real Love from Weir’s Ballarat stables to Morphettville.

The two were dominating betting on Monday’s Group Two race at Morphettville until Signoff was withdrawn on Saturday with an elevated temperature.

In a market reshuffle Real Love is now the top elect at $2.40.

Swacadelic is second pick at $7.50 with Last Wish sharing the third line at $10 with Jim’s Journey.

“There will be no fitter horse than Last Wish in the race and I think he’ll run the two miles (3200m),” McEvoy said.

“He showed he wants to attack the line with his win over 2500 at the Valley last time, but it’s whether he’s classy enough.”

Last Wish, the winner of five races from his 22 appearances, and aiming for a hat-trick after wins at Sandown and Moonee Valley, will be ridden by in-form jockey Sam Clipperton.

The 22-year-old landed his first Group One success on Saturday guiding Peeping to victory for his old boss Ron Quinton in the Coolmore Classic at Rosehill.

Clipperton, who will be riding for the first time at Morphettville, has ridden Last Wish to victories at Warwick Farm and Rosehill.

Weir’s racing manager Jeremy Rogers said Signoff had an elevated temperature on Saturday morning and would be sent for a spell before being prepared for a tilt at the Melbourne Cup.

Signoff finished fourth in the 2014 Melbourne Cup behind Protectionist and missed the spring last year with a tendon injury.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!