View the nominations for the 2016 Golden Rose Stakes. The Golden Rose Stakes will be run on Saturday 10th September at Rosehill Gardens racecourse.
Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A MIST OPPORTUNITY | F | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
2 | ACATOUR | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
3 | AMERICA | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
4 | AMMATE (NZ) | G | 3 | Gary Nickson | ||
5 | AQUATIC | G | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
6 | ARABIAN DANCER | G | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
7 | ARCHANGEL | F | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
8 | ARGENTINA | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
9 | ARTEMIS ROSE | F | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
10 | ASTERN | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
11 | ATTENBOROUGH (NZ) | C | 3 | Mick Price | ||
12 | AZLAN | C | 3 | Danny Williams | ||
13 | BELLA VINO | F | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
14 | BLUE TYCOON | G | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
15 | BODHI BLUE | F | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
16 | BRIBE THE WITNESS | G | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
17 | BRING ME THE BLING | F | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
18 | BULLION WOLF | G | 3 | Lloyd Kennewell | ||
19 | BYE SEE | F | 3 | Michael Tubman | ||
20 | CALANDA | G | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
21 | CALIFORNIA ELITE (NZ) | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
22 | CALLIOPE | F | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
23 | CASTA | C | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
24 | CELLARMAN | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
25 | CHAMALU (NZ) | G | 3 | Liam Birchley | ||
26 | CHINA DREAM | C | 3 | Mick Price | ||
27 | CLUB TROPICANA | F | 3 | Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra | ||
28 | COBBMORE | G | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
29 | COCOEXCEL | F | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
30 | COLORADO RIVER | C | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
31 | CORDONED | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
32 | CRAFTY COP | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
33 | DAM READY | G | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
34 | DECORATED SOLDIER | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
35 | DEFCON | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
36 | DERRYN | C | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
37 | DETECTIVE | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
38 | DISSOLUTE | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
39 | DISTROYIA | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
40 | DIVINE PROPHET | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
41 | DRACHENFELS | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
42 | EARTH | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
43 | EL DIVINO | C | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
44 | EPIC MOMENT | C | 3 | Mick Price | ||
45 | EVACUATION | C | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
46 | EVOLET | F | 3 | Garry Frazer | ||
47 | FADING SHADES | F | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
48 | FAST ’N’ ROLLING | C | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
49 | FLOODLIT | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
50 | FOREVER DREAM | C | 3 | Michael Costa | ||
51 | FOXPLAY | F | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
52 | FRENCH FERN | F | 3 | David Payne | ||
53 | GADFLY | G | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
54 | GATLINBURG | G | 3 | Robert Smerdon | ||
55 | GOLDEN ORGANIC (NZ) | G | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
56 | GOLDEN ROAD | C | 3 | Mark Newnham | ||
57 | GOOD STANDING | C | 3 | James Cummings | ||
58 | GRACIOUS GREY | F | 3 | Ron Quinton | ||
59 | GRINCHEUX | G | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
60 | HAIR TRIGGER | G | 3 | James Cummings | ||
61 | HARDHAM | C | 3 | Mick Price | ||
62 | HAYMAN | C | 3 | Lee Curtis | ||
63 | HENRY THE CREATETH | G | 3 | Michael Freedman | ||
64 | HEY DOC | G | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
65 | HOLLYWOOD MO | C | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
66 | HONEYWINE | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
67 | HUTCHO | C | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
68 | I’M TOO HOT | G | 3 | Mark Riley | ||
69 | IMPENDING | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
70 | INFERENCE | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
71 | INSPIRED ESTELLE | F | 3 | Mick Price | ||
72 | INTO ORBIT | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
73 | INTUERI | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
74 | ISLA TRISTANA | F | 3 | Matthew Dunn | ||
75 | JEANNEAU | F | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
76 | JERICHO | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
77 | JOPHIEL (NZ) | G | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
78 | JULIO | G | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
79 | JULIUS CAESAR | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
80 | KAMILI | F | 3 | Nick Ryan | ||
81 | KENT | G | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
82 | KINETIC DESIGN | F | 3 | Stuart Webb | ||
83 | KING OF SAIGON | G | 3 | Theresa Bateup | ||
84 | KING OF WAR | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
85 | KINGS OF LEON | G | 3 | Matthew Smith | ||
86 | KLARIK | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
87 | KUNMING | C | 3 | Gary Moore | ||
88 | LA CHATTE | F | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
89 | LARAPINETA | F | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
90 | LASQUETI SPIRIT | F | 3 | Lee Curtis | ||
91 | LEGENDOFOZ | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
92 | LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) | F | 3 | Stuart Webb | ||
93 | LEOTIE | F | 3 | Henry Dwyer | ||
94 | LESSYD | G | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
95 | LETHAL BOND | C | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
96 | LIONHEARTED | C | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
97 | LONG JUAN FENG | C | 3 | Bjorn Baker | ||
98 | LONGREACH | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
99 | LOOK FIRST | C | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
100 | LORD MACAU | G | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
101 | MALAISE | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
102 | MANAYA | F | 3 | Michael Costa | ||
103 | MANDALONG ANNIE | F | 3 | Gary Nickson | ||
104 | MANDALONG BENET | G | 3 | Gary Nickson | ||
105 | MANDOLIZE | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
106 | MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) | C | 3 | Tony Noonan | ||
107 | MANUEL | C | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
108 | MASTER MAGIC AL (NZ) | G | 3 | Liam Birchley | ||
109 | MEDITERRANEAN | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
110 | MILITARY MACHINE | G | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
111 | MISS DOMINANCE | F | 3 | Paul Banks | ||
112 | MISSILE STRIKE | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
113 | MISSROCK | F | 3 | Robbie Laing | ||
114 | MOCCASIN MISS | F | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
115 | MODERN WONDER | F | 3 | Leon & Troy Corstens | ||
116 | MOON SPINNER | C | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
117 | MOQUEEN | F | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
118 | MORTON’S FORK | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
119 | MOTOWN LIL | F | 3 | Robert Smerdon | ||
120 | MY COUNTRY | F | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
121 | NEMRUD | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
122 | NICCOLANCE | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
123 | NIKITAS | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
124 | NINO | C | 3 | Matthew Smith | ||
125 | NOBLE TRUTH | C | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
126 | NORTHERN LION | C | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
127 | OBSCURA | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
128 | OCEAN GROVE | C | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
129 | OINK | G | 3 | Kelly Schweida | ||
130 | OMEI SWORD | F | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
131 | ON THE SPOT | C | 3 | Clarry Conners | ||
132 | O’REILLY CYRUS (NZ) | F | 3 | Liam Birchley | ||
133 | PAINTED LADY | F | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
134 | PALLADIAN | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
135 | PEACOCK | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
136 | PEDWAY | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
137 | PIPELINE | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
138 | PIRAPALA | F | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
139 | POLEMIC | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
140 | POUND STERLING | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
141 | POWER TRIP | G | 3 | John McArdle | ||
142 | PRECAUTIONS | F | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
143 | PRIZED ICON | C | 3 | James Cummings | ||
144 | PROMPT RESPONSE | F | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
145 | PYX CHAMBER | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
146 | QUICK FEET | F | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
147 | RADCLIFFE | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
148 | RAHDANE | G | 3 | Chris Munce | ||
149 | RAIDEN | C | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
150 | RAMPAGE | G | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
151 | READY FIRE AIM | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
152 | REDOUBLE | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
153 | RESOLUTE | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
154 | RETALIATION | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
155 | REVOLVING DOOR | C | 3 | Clinton McDonald | ||
156 | ROYAL NAVY | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
157 | RUSSIAN REVOLUTION | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
158 | SAHARA EMAAR | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
159 | SAWAIKI | C | 3 | Lloyd Kennewell | ||
160 | SAXOPHONE | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
161 | SCARLET RAIN | F | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
162 | SCREAMARR | C | 3 | Anthony Cummings | ||
163 | SEABURGE | C | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
164 | SEBRIKKA | F | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
165 | SEBRING DREAM | F | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
166 | SKYLIGHT GLOW | F | 3 | James Cummings | ||
167 | SMART AMELIA | F | 3 | James Cummings | ||
168 | SNIPES | C | 3 | Bjorn Baker | ||
169 | SO SI BON | C | 3 | Robbie Laing | ||
170 | SPIRIT AND FIRE | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
171 | STAR OF MONSOON | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
172 | STORM FORCE | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
173 | SUPER MAXI | G | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
174 | SUPER SUAVE | C | 3 | Liam Birchley | ||
175 | SWEAR | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
176 | SWEET CHESTNUT | F | 3 | David Payne | ||
177 | SWEET SHERRY | F | 3 | Leon & Troy Corstens | ||
178 | SWISS DESIGN | G | 3 | Lloyd Kennewell | ||
179 | TAJ MAHAL | C | 3 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
180 | TANGO RAIN | C | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
181 | TELPERION | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
182 | TERMINALLY PRETTY | F | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
183 | THAAD | C | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
184 | THE CHEETAH | G | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
185 | THE REVEREND DEMON | C | 3 | Bjorn Baker | ||
186 | THRONUM | C | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
187 | TRENCHANT | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
188 | TUMULTUOUS | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
189 | ULTIMATE WEAPON | C | 3 | Tony McEvoy | ||
190 | UTHRED | G | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
191 | VALLIANO | G | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
192 | VANISHING POINT | C | 3 | Shawn Mathrick | ||
193 | VICTORIA DAWN | F | 3 | Ron Quinton | ||
194 | VOLPE | G | 3 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
195 | WALK RIGHT IN | C | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
196 | WAZZENME | C | 3 | Stuart Webb | ||
197 | WEATHERLY | C | 3 | Paul Messara | ||
198 | WHITULA | F | 3 | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||
199 | WHO SAID IT’S EASY | G | 3 | Gerald Ryan | ||
200 | WINE | C | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
201 | WINE BUSH | C | 3 | Chris Waller | ||
202 | WINNING RUPERT | C | 3 | Bjorn Baker | ||
203 | WITCHES | F | 3 | John O’Shea | ||
204 | WOOMERA | C | 3 | Paul Perry | ||
205 | YANKEE ROSE | F | 3 | David Vandyke | ||
206 | YOU SMART FOX | G | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
207 | YOUNG HUIT | C | 3 | Matthew Smith | ||
208 | ZAFINA | F | 3 | Gary Portelli | ||
209 | ZAMZAM | F | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig | ||
210 | ZUNBAQA | F | 3 | David & B Hayes & T Dabernig |
News:
Group One winners First Seal and English have both scored impressive wins in barrier trials at Randwick ahead of their spring returns.
First Seal cruised to a three-length win over Sir John Hawkwood in her 1200m-heat on Monday in preparation for her comeback from injury in the Golden Pendant on September 24.
English trialled over 1050m and overhauled stakes-winning sprinter Takedown to win by three-quarters of a length.