Golden Rose nominations – 2016

View the nominations for the 2016 Golden Rose Stakes. The Golden Rose Stakes will be run on Saturday 10th September at Rosehill Gardens racecourse.

 

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 A MIST OPPORTUNITY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
2 ACATOUR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 AMERICA C 3 Gerald Ryan
4 AMMATE (NZ) G 3 Gary Nickson
5 AQUATIC G 3 Chris Waller
6 ARABIAN DANCER G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 ARCHANGEL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
8 ARGENTINA C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 ARTEMIS ROSE F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
10 ASTERN C 3 John O’Shea
11 ATTENBOROUGH (NZ) C 3 Mick Price
12 AZLAN C 3 Danny Williams
13 BELLA VINO F 3 Gary Portelli
14 BLUE TYCOON G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
15 BODHI BLUE F 3 Gary Portelli
16 BRIBE THE WITNESS G 3 Gary Portelli
17 BRING ME THE BLING F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
18 BULLION WOLF G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
19 BYE SEE F 3 Michael Tubman
20 CALANDA G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
21 CALIFORNIA ELITE (NZ) C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
22 CALLIOPE F 3 John O’Shea
23 CASTA C 3 Tony McEvoy
24 CELLARMAN C 3 Chris Waller
25 CHAMALU (NZ) G 3 Liam Birchley
26 CHINA DREAM C 3 Mick Price
27 CLUB TROPICANA F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
28 COBBMORE G 3 Tony McEvoy
29 COCOEXCEL F 3 Chris Waller
30 COLORADO RIVER C 3 Anthony Cummings
31 CORDONED C 3 John O’Shea
32 CRAFTY COP C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
33 DAM READY G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
34 DECORATED SOLDIER C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
35 DEFCON C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
36 DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
37 DETECTIVE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
38 DISSOLUTE C 3 John O’Shea
39 DISTROYIA C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
40 DIVINE PROPHET C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
41 DRACHENFELS C 3 John O’Shea
42 EARTH C 3 Chris Waller
43 EL DIVINO C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
44 EPIC MOMENT C 3 Mick Price
45 EVACUATION C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
46 EVOLET F 3 Garry Frazer
47 FADING SHADES F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
48 FAST ’N’ ROLLING C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 FLOODLIT C 3 John O’Shea
50 FOREVER DREAM C 3 Michael Costa
51 FOXPLAY F 3 Chris Waller
52 FRENCH FERN F 3 David Payne
53 GADFLY G 3 Paul Perry
54 GATLINBURG G 3 Robert Smerdon
55 GOLDEN ORGANIC (NZ) G 3 Anthony Cummings
56 GOLDEN ROAD C 3 Mark Newnham
57 GOOD STANDING C 3 James Cummings
58 GRACIOUS GREY F 3 Ron Quinton
59 GRINCHEUX G 3 John O’Shea
60 HAIR TRIGGER G 3 James Cummings
61 HARDHAM C 3 Mick Price
62 HAYMAN C 3 Lee Curtis
63 HENRY THE CREATETH G 3 Michael Freedman
64 HEY DOC G 3 Tony McEvoy
65 HOLLYWOOD MO C 3 Paul Perry
66 HONEYWINE C 3 John O’Shea
67 HUTCHO C 3 Gary Portelli
68 I’M TOO HOT G 3 Mark Riley
69 IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea
70 INFERENCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
71 INSPIRED ESTELLE F 3 Mick Price
72 INTO ORBIT C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
73 INTUERI C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
74 ISLA TRISTANA F 3 Matthew Dunn
75 JEANNEAU F 3 Paul Perry
76 JERICHO C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
77 JOPHIEL (NZ) G 3 Anthony Cummings
78 JULIO G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
79 JULIUS CAESAR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
80 KAMILI F 3 Nick Ryan
81 KENT G 3 John O’Shea
82 KINETIC DESIGN F 3 Stuart Webb
83 KING OF SAIGON G 3 Theresa Bateup
84 KING OF WAR C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
85 KINGS OF LEON G 3 Matthew Smith
86 KLARIK C 3 Chris Waller
87 KUNMING C 3 Gary Moore
88 LA CHATTE F 3 John O’Shea
89 LARAPINETA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
90 LASQUETI SPIRIT F 3 Lee Curtis
91 LEGENDOFOZ C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
92 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) F 3 Stuart Webb
93 LEOTIE F 3 Henry Dwyer
94 LESSYD G 3 Tony McEvoy
95 LETHAL BOND C 3 Tony McEvoy
96 LIONHEARTED C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
97 LONG JUAN FENG C 3 Bjorn Baker
98 LONGREACH C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
99 LOOK FIRST C 3 Anthony Cummings
100 LORD MACAU G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
101 MALAISE C 3 John O’Shea
102 MANAYA F 3 Michael Costa
103 MANDALONG ANNIE F 3 Gary Nickson
104 MANDALONG BENET G 3 Gary Nickson
105 MANDOLIZE C 3 Gerald Ryan
106 MANOLO BLAHNIQ (NZ) C 3 Tony Noonan
107 MANUEL C 3 Tony McEvoy
108 MASTER MAGIC AL (NZ) G 3 Liam Birchley
109 MEDITERRANEAN C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
110 MILITARY MACHINE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
111 MISS DOMINANCE F 3 Paul Banks
112 MISSILE STRIKE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
113 MISSROCK F 3 Robbie Laing
114 MOCCASIN MISS F 3 Gary Portelli
115 MODERN WONDER F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
116 MOON SPINNER C 3 Tony McEvoy
117 MOQUEEN F 3 Anthony Cummings
118 MORTON’S FORK C 3 John O’Shea
119 MOTOWN LIL F 3 Robert Smerdon
120 MY COUNTRY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
121 NEMRUD C 3 John O’Shea
122 NICCOLANCE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
123 NIKITAS C 3 Chris Waller
124 NINO C 3 Matthew Smith
125 NOBLE TRUTH C 3 Anthony Cummings
126 NORTHERN LION C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
127 OBSCURA C 3 John O’Shea
128 OCEAN GROVE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
129 OINK G 3 Kelly Schweida
130 OMEI SWORD F 3 Chris Waller
131 ON THE SPOT C 3 Clarry Conners
132 O’REILLY CYRUS (NZ) F 3 Liam Birchley
133 PAINTED LADY F 3 Paul Perry
134 PALLADIAN C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
135 PEACOCK C 3 John O’Shea
136 PEDWAY C 3 Gerald Ryan
137 PIPELINE C 3 Gerald Ryan
138 PIRAPALA F 3 Gerald Ryan
139 POLEMIC C 3 John O’Shea
140 POUND STERLING C 3 Chris Waller
141 POWER TRIP G 3 John McArdle
142 PRECAUTIONS F 3 John O’Shea
143 PRIZED ICON C 3 James Cummings
144 PROMPT RESPONSE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
145 PYX CHAMBER C 3 John O’Shea
146 QUICK FEET F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
147 RADCLIFFE C 3 John O’Shea
148 RAHDANE G 3 Chris Munce
149 RAIDEN C 3 Paul Perry
150 RAMPAGE G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
151 READY FIRE AIM C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
152 REDOUBLE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
153 RESOLUTE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
154 RETALIATION C 3 John O’Shea
155 REVOLVING DOOR C 3 Clinton McDonald
156 ROYAL NAVY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
157 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
158 SAHARA EMAAR C 3 Gerald Ryan
159 SAWAIKI C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
160 SAXOPHONE C 3 John O’Shea
161 SCARLET RAIN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
162 SCREAMARR C 3 Anthony Cummings
163 SEABURGE C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
164 SEBRIKKA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
165 SEBRING DREAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
166 SKYLIGHT GLOW F 3 James Cummings
167 SMART AMELIA F 3 James Cummings
168 SNIPES C 3 Bjorn Baker
169 SO SI BON C 3 Robbie Laing
170 SPIRIT AND FIRE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
171 STAR OF MONSOON C 3 Gerald Ryan
172 STORM FORCE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
173 SUPER MAXI G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
174 SUPER SUAVE C 3 Liam Birchley
175 SWEAR C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
176 SWEET CHESTNUT F 3 David Payne
177 SWEET SHERRY F 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
178 SWISS DESIGN G 3 Lloyd Kennewell
179 TAJ MAHAL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
180 TANGO RAIN C 3 Gerald Ryan
181 TELPERION C 3 John O’Shea
182 TERMINALLY PRETTY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
183 THAAD C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
184 THE CHEETAH G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
185 THE REVEREND DEMON C 3 Bjorn Baker
186 THRONUM C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
187 TRENCHANT C 3 John O’Shea
188 TUMULTUOUS C 3 Chris Waller
189 ULTIMATE WEAPON C 3 Tony McEvoy
190 UTHRED G 3 Gerald Ryan
191 VALLIANO G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
192 VANISHING POINT C 3 Shawn Mathrick
193 VICTORIA DAWN F 3 Ron Quinton
194 VOLPE G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
195 WALK RIGHT IN C 3 Paul Perry
196 WAZZENME C 3 Stuart Webb
197 WEATHERLY C 3 Paul Messara
198 WHITULA F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
199 WHO SAID IT’S EASY G 3 Gerald Ryan
200 WINE C 3 John O’Shea
201 WINE BUSH C 3 Chris Waller
202 WINNING RUPERT C 3 Bjorn Baker
203 WITCHES F 3 John O’Shea
204 WOOMERA C 3 Paul Perry
205 YANKEE ROSE F 3 David Vandyke
206 YOU SMART FOX G 3 Gary Portelli
207 YOUNG HUIT C 3 Matthew Smith
208 ZAFINA F 3 Gary Portelli
209 ZAMZAM F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
210 ZUNBAQA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

News:

Group One winners First Seal and English have both scored impressive wins in barrier trials at Randwick ahead of their spring returns.

First Seal cruised to a three-length win over Sir John Hawkwood in her 1200m-heat on Monday in preparation for her comeback from injury in the Golden Pendant on September 24.

English trialled over 1050m and overhauled stakes-winning sprinter Takedown to win by three-quarters of a length.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!