Cox Plate nominations – 2015

View the nominations for the 2015 William Hill Cox Plate. The William Hill Cox Plate will be run on Saturday 24th October at Moonee Valley racecourse.

 BONUS BET: Sign-up to Sportsbet.com.au via this link for a $501 William Hill Cox Plate BONUS BET!

Race 6 – William Hill Cox Plate (2040 METRES)
Of $3,000,000.1st $1,800,000, 2nd $440,000, 3rd $220,000, 4th $130,000, 5th $110,000, 6th $100,000, 7th $100,000, 8th $100,000 GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

 

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 ABIDEWITHME (NZ) M 6 Peter G Moody
2 AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher
3 ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy
4 AMRALAH (IRE) H 6 Robert Hickmott
5 AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings
6 ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse
7 AROD (IRE) H 5 Peter Chapple-Hyam
8 AWESOME ROCK H 4 Leon & Troy Corstens
9 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
10 BEATEN UP (GB) G 8 Chris Waller
11 BIG MEMORY (FR) G 6 Tony McEvoy
12 BONDEIGER H 4 Danny O’Brien
13 BOW CREEK (IRE) H 5 John O’Shea
14 BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
15 COMPLACENT H 5 John O’Shea
16 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea
17 COUGAR MOUNTAIN (IRE) H 5 Aidan O’Brien
18 CRITERION (NZ) H 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
19 DANDINO (GB) H 9 Darren Weir
20 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
22 ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse
23 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (GB) H 6 Gai Waterhouse
25 EXTRA ZERO G 9 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
26 FAWKNER G 8 Robert Hickmott
27 FENWAY M 4 Lee & Shannon Hope
28 FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
29 FORETELLER (GB) G 9 Chris Waller
30 GAILO CHOP (FR) G 5 Antoine de Watrigant
31 GALLANTE (IRE) H 5 Robert Hickmott
32 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) G 6 Chris Waller
33 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
34 HAPPY TRAILS G 8 Paul Beshara
35 HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea
36 HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea
37 HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody
39 HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
40 HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
41 IRON BOSS C 3 Mark Kavanagh
42 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea
43 JAMEKA F 3 Ciaron Maher
44 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
45 LAST BULLET C 3 John Hyam
46 LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 LET’S MAKE ADEAL M 6 Nigel Blackiston
48 LIGHTNING SPEAR (GB) H 5 Olly Stevens
49 LOVED UP M 4 Brett Cavanough
50 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees
51 LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
52 MACAVITY G 3 John O’Shea
53 MAGICOOL G 4 Mark Kavanagh
54 MAY’S DREAM M 5 Darren Weir
55 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 MONGOLIAN KHAN H 4 Murray Baker
57 MORIARTY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller
58 MOURINHO G 8 Peter Gelagotis
59 MR INDIVIDUAL C 3 Leon & Troy Corstens
60 MR OPTIMISTIC C 3 Tony Noonan
61 NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
62 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon
63 OBSERVATIONAL (GB) G 5 Robert Hickmott
64 ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Rodney Northam
65 OL’ MAN RIVER (IRE) H 4 Aidan O’Brien
66 ORBEC (FR) H 5 John P Thompson
67 PAYROLL F 3 Richard Laming
68 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
69 PONDAROSA MISS (NZ) M 5 Peter Hollinshead
70 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse
71 PRECEDENCE (NZ) G 10 James Cummings
72 PREFERMENT (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller
73 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
74 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir
75 PROTECTIONIST (GER) H 6 Kris Lees
76 PUCCINI (NZ) H 5 Peter & Jacob McKay
77 RAGEESE C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
78 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) M 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
79 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller
80 SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
81 SET SQUARE M 4 Ciaron Maher
82 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller
83 SNOOPY C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
84 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
85 SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea
86 THE CLEANER G 8 Mick Burles
87 THE WEALD C 3 John O’Shea
88 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
89 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) G 4 Donna Logan
90 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller
91 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) G 7 Chris Waller
92 WINX M 4 Chris Waller

 

News:

Blake Shinn’s hopes of a first Cox Plate have been thwarted by a careless riding suspension out of the Seymour Cup in country Victoria.

The jockey was outed for eight meetings for causing interference to two other runners in the early stages of Sunday’s race won by Turn Me Loose from the stable of Caulfield Cup winning trainer Murray Baker.

Shinn, who rode the unplaced Madam Gangster at Seymour, will miss the ride on either Preferment or Winx in Saturday’s Cox Plate with Hugh Bowman getting first choice of the Chris Waller-trained pair.

Champions Day at Ascot has also been costly for last year’s Cox Plate and Melbourne Cup winning rider Ryan Moore and Singapore-based Australian Corey Brown.

Moore was outed for four meetings which include Melbourne Cup day.

Under British rules he can apply to have the ban deferred for Group One days and is likely to do so to at least ride at the Breeders’ Cup meeting in Kentucky on October 31.

Moore won the 2014 Cox Plate on the Aidan O’Brien-trained Adelaide and Melbourne Cup on Protectionist.

Brown, winner of the 2009 Melbourne Cup on Shocking, was in England to ride Singapore’s Emperor Max in the Champions Sprint won by Muhaarar.

The Stephen Gray-trained Emperor Max finished seventh with Brown outed for two days, October 31 and November 3.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!