Benalla Cup nominations – 2017

View the nominations for the 2017 Benalla Cup. The Benalla Cup will be run on Friday 29th September at Benalla racecourse.

Horse
1ALL CLEAR
2ANAHEIM
3ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE)
4BERISHA
5BETTYRAE RUBY
6BIANAJEUNEY
7BIRDS OF TOKYO
8CLAIRVAUX
9CRYPTO PEER ROCKS
10ELECTRIC FUSION
11ETYMOLOGY
12EXTRA ZERO
13FANATIC (NZ)
14FIRENZE
15GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR)
16GREAT LANE
17GREY LION (IRE)
18HARASON
19HAVE PLENTY
20INSTRUMENTALIST (IRE)
21KILMACURRAGH (NZ)
22LIKE THE CLAPPERS
23LORD FANDANGO (GER)
24LORD VAN PERCY (GB)
25MAGICOOL
26MARCHELLO
27MOONOVERMANHATTAN
28NOZOMI
29ONCIDIUM RULER
30RIYADH (NZ)
31RULING DYNASTY
32SECOND BULLET
33TEMPS VOLEUR
34THE THUG

News:

The finalists for the annual Wayne Wilson Memorial Medal for outstanding training performance sin Queensland racing have been decided.

The award is in its eighth year and is designed to recognise the best performances by trainers which are judged on a monthly basis.

“It is a big night run along the lines of the AFL Brownlow Medal and the NRL’s Dally Ms with running vote updates through the night,” Australian Trainers Association Queensland secretary Cameron Partington said.

“It isn’t for the trainer who has the most winners or prize money but rather someone who goes well beyond the normal in a performance.”

He said there would be a new award for the Rising Star to a young trainer who had performed well during the season.

The medal will be presented at function in Brisbane on October 5.

The finalists are:

August: Trevor Rowe.

September : Norm Stephens.

October : Darlene Duryea.

November : Desleigh Forster.

December : Tony Gollan.

January : Toby Edmonds.

February : Kelly Doughty.

March : Rex Lipp.

April : Ben Currie.

May : Steve Tregea.

June : Paul Butterworth.

July : Tom Button.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!