Arrowfield Sprint 2016 – nominations

View the nominations for the 2016 Arrowfield Sprint. The Arrowfield Sprint will be run on Saturday 9th April at Randwick racecourse.

Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 AEGEAN SEA F 3 Clarry Conners
2 AMERISTRALIA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 BACK TO JACKO C 3 Benjamin Smith
4 BASSETT (NZ) G 3 Peter G Moody
5 BIG TREE C 3 Peter Balzen
6 BRIGADOON RISE F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
7 BROCKHOFF C 3 Ciaron Maher
8 CANA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 CATCH A FIRE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
10 COUNTERATTACK C 3 Chris Waller
11 DARK STEEL C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
12 DENPURR F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
13 DEPLOY C 3 Gerald Ryan
14 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL F 3 Bjorn Baker
15 ENGLISH F 3 Gai Waterhouse
16 EXOSPHERE C 3 John O’Shea
17 FLIPPANT F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 FURNACES C 3 John O’Shea
19 HELLBENT C 3 Kurt Goldman
20 HOLLER C 3 John O’Shea
21 IN HER TIME F 3 Benjamin Smith
22 JAPONISME G 3 Chris Waller
23 KANGARILLA JOY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
24 KEEN ARRAY G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 KIMBERLEY STAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse
26 KINGLIKE C 3 Peter G Moody
27 KING’S TROOP C 3 Gerald Ryan
28 LADY SNIPER F 3 Bjorn Baker
29 LAKE GENEVA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 LE ROMAIN C 3 Kris Lees
31 LORD MARMADUKE G 3 David Vandyke
32 MANHATTAN BLUES G 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
33 MARAAM F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
34 MAWAHIBB C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
35 METEORA MISS F 3 Anthony Cummings
36 NOT A CHERRY F 3 Anthony Cummings
37 ODYSSEY MOON C 3 Robert Smerdon
38 OTTOMAN F 3 John O’Shea
39 PAINTED FIRETAIL F 3 John O’Shea
40 PASADENA GIRL (NZ) F 3 Peter G Moody
41 PERIGNON F 3 Gerald Ryan
42 PETITS FILOUS F 3 Ciaron Maher
43 PRESS STATEMENT C 3 Chris Waller
44 PURITAN G 3 Jason Warren
45 RADRADRA G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
46 READY FOR VICTORY C 3 Mick Price
47 REDZEL G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
48 REGATTA REBEL F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
49 ROSALEISHA F 3 Bjorn Baker
50 SANDRELLI F 3 Lee & Shannon Hope
51 SANTA ANA LANE G 3 Lee & Anthony Freedman
52 SCALPER’S REWARD F 3 Jason Coyle
53 SECRET AGENDA F 3 Mick Price
54 SEMPRE LIBERA F 3 Robert Smerdon
55 SERENADE F 3 Michael Moroney
56 SERENE MAJESTY F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
57 SOOBOOG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 SPEAK FONDLY F 3 Gai Waterhouse
59 SPIETH (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
60 SPILL THE BEANS C 3 Gerald Ryan
61 STELLAR COLLISION G 3 Darren Weir
62 STOKER G 3 Tony McEvoy
63 STRINDBERG C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
64 TAKEDOWN G 3 Gary Moore
65 TO BE SURE F 3 Bjorn Baker
66 TYPECAST F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
67 VANDERKEMP (NZ) G 3 Kris Lees
68 WOLF CRY C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
69 YATTARNA F 3 James Cummings

News:

Recently retired Godolphin horses Contributer and Complacent will stand at New Zealand’s Mapperly Stud in partnership with Sheikh Mohammed’s Darley Stallions.

Contributer, who will be syndicated among New Zealand breeders, was last season’s champion middle distance performer courtesy of his Group One wins in the Chipping Norton and Ranvet Stakes.

Complacent won the 2013 Group One Spring Champion Stakes and finished second in the Victoria Derby before a tendon injury sidelined him for almost two years.

He returned to racing in the spring of 2015 for wins at Group Two and Group Three level.

“The Darley stallions have always been well supported by New Zealand breeders in Australia and we have strong relationships with most of the key players over there,” Godolphin’s managing director Henry Plumptre said.

“We are confident that the New Zealand domestic market has established a solid base for the future and we are placing these exciting horses over there to be part of that success.”

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!