NSW women’s league team name 9 Jillaroos

Thought the NSW State of Origin team have had it tough?

The Blues women’s rugby league side are on the wrong side of 17 years of Queensland dominance.

But they are backing themselves to clinch an historic Women’s Interstate Challenge title on the Gold Coast on Saturday after unveiling a star studded line-up.

Nine Jillaroos were included in the NSW women’s 18-strong squad on Monday.

Queensland won the Interstate Challenge for 16 years straight before receiving a scare last year, only retaining the Nellie Doherty Cup thanks to a 4-4 draw.

The Maroons women have made some changes to their all-conquering line-up.

Reigning Dally M Female Player of the Year Jenni-Sue Hoepper is expecting her first child and will be unavailable for the Maroons but superstar five-eighth Ali Brigginshaw is back from a leg injury sustained last year.

The injured Casey Karklis has been replaced by ex-Jillaroo Kody House.

Former New Zealand women’s international Rona Peters has been picked for Queensland for the first time.

Jillaroos skipper Steph Hancock will head Queensland’s Australian contingent which also features Karina Brown, Annette Brander, Renae Kunst and Heather Ballinger.

The Interstate Challenge will be held as a curtainraiser on the Gold Coast before the Titans’ NRL clash with Parramatta on Saturday.

Queensland women’s squad: Karina Brown (Burleigh), Chelsea Baker (Gladstone), Amelia Kuk (Souths), Annette Brander (Beerwah), Kody House (Calliope), Ali Brigginshaw (Souths), Courtney Lockwood (Beerwah), Steph Hancock (Souths), Brittany Breayley (Souths Sunnybank), Heather Ballinger (Souths), Renae Kunst (Souths), Tazmin Gray (Burleigh), Rona Peters (Burleigh). Interchange: Libby Cook-Black (Souths), Steph Gallagher (Beerwah), Selena Tranter (Burleigh), Tegan Rolfe (Clermont), Sarah Walker (Beerwah). Coach: Brad Donald.

NSW women’s squad: Samantha Bremner (Cronulla-Caringbah), Isabelle Kelly (Berkeley Vale), Corban McGregor (Cronulla-Caringbah), Caitlin Moran (Hunter Stars), Nakia Davis-Welsh (Redfern All-Blacks), Allana Ferguson (Cronulla-Caringbah), Maddie Studdon (Cronulla-Caringbah), Ruan Sims (Cronulla-Caringbah), Rebecca Riley (Redfern All-Blacks), Elianna Walton (Greenacre), Kezie Apps (Helensburgh), Vanessa Foliaki (Mounties), Simaima Taufa (Mounties). Interchange: Lavina Phillips (Redfern All-Blacks), Jennifer Latu (Cronulla-Caringbah), Jasmin Allende (Redfern All-Blacks), Rebecca Young (Hunter Stars), Ruby Ewe (Cronulla-Caringbah). Coach: Ben Cross.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!