Talindert Stakes Field – 2016

The Final Field has been released for the 2016 Talindert Stakes which is to be run at Flemington on Saturday 20th, February 2016 at 12:00PM. View the Talindert Stakes Field.


No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 JACKSON Tony McEvoy Mark Zahra 9 58kg
2 HAVILDAR Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 12 56kg
3 WEATHERLY Paul Messara Craig Williams 16 56kg
4 WIMBORNE Robbie Laing 18 56kg
5 BATTLE ORDER Mick Price Craig Newitt 6 56kg
6 HAPPY HALLOWEEN Jerome Hunter Chris Symons 8 56kg
7 SHAQ (NZ) Brent Stanley James Winks 4 56kg
8 WANT TO ROCK Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Ms Katelyn Mallyon 11 55kg
9 PEARL CONGENIAL Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 15 54kg
10 CALL ME TESS John Moloney Patrick Moloney (a) 10 54kg
11 BRITTANY John O’Shea James McDonald 2 54kg
12 QUEEN MAGDALENE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Nicholas Hall 7 54kg
13 RAMENSKY Dean Krongold Daniel Stackhouse 13 54kg
14 POP Clinton McDonald Damien Oliver 5 54kg
15 PLENTY TO LIKE Murray Johnson Steven King 1 54kg
16 CONSCIOUS Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 17 54kg
17e CLOCKWORK ORANGE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig Damian Lane 14 54kg
18e OVERSTEP Peter G Moody Ben Melham 3 54kg


Leading Scone trainers Greg Bennett and Rod Northam dominate the 24 entries for the local heat of the Country Championships with four nominations apiece.

Sunday’s 1400m-race is the second regional qualifier for the $400,000 final in April with the first at Goulburn a day earlier.

The Bennett-trained Invienna is the top-rated horse in the entries as she tries to reverse her unplaced run behind stablemate All Summer Long in a Highway Handicap at Randwick last Saturday week.

The first and second placegetters on Sunday gain automatic entry to the final at Randwick on April 2 with a wild card race at Muswellbrook a week earlier the last chance to qualify.

* All Offers and Promotions posted in this article excludes NSW residents.
Stay up to date with the latest sports news
Follow our social accounts to get exclusive content and all the latest sporting news!