View the nominations for the 2016 Antler Luggage Trophy. The Antler Luggage Trophy will be run on Saturday 5th March at Flemington racecourse.
Horse | Sex | Age | Trainer | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ABBASSO | G | 5 | Chris Waller | ||
2 | ANGELOLOGY (NZ) | G | 7 | Patrick Payne | ||
3 | AULD BURNS (GB) | G | 8 | David Hayes & Tom Dabernig | ||
4 | BASS STRAIT (NZ) | G | 6 | Neville Parnham | ||
5 | BERISHA | G | 4 | Robert Smerdon | ||
6 | BLENDWELL | M | 5 | Peter G Moody | ||
7 | CALIBRATE | G | 6 | Tony Noonan | ||
8 | COMMANDING TIME | G | 8 | Brendan McCarthy | ||
9 | CRIME FIGHTER | G | 5 | Symon Wilde | ||
10 | DIVAN (NZ) | G | 4 | Robert Hickmott | ||
11 | DODGING BULLETS | G | 4 | Symon Wilde | ||
12 | DON DOREMO (NZ) | G | 5 | Robbie Laing | ||
13 | DOUMARAN (FR) | G | 5 | Robert Hickmott | ||
14 | FALAGO | G | 5 | Darren Weir | ||
15 | FIELDMASTER (NZ) | G | 9 | Patrick Payne | ||
16 | GOOD VALUE | G | 9 | Michael Kent | ||
17 | GREAT ESTEEM | G | 5 | Peter & Paul Snowden | ||
18 | HABITUAL OFFENDER (NZ) | G | 5 | Michael Moroney | ||
19 | HERO MASTER | G | 7 | Peter Smith | ||
20 | HIMALAYA DREAM (FR) | G | 6 | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||
21 | KILLARNEY KID (NZ) | G | 6 | Darren Weir | ||
22 | MAGNUS SLIPPER | M | 5 | Carlo Vidotto | ||
23 | METAPHORICAL | M | 5 | Peter G Moody | ||
24 | MR JOURNEYMAN | G | 7 | Simon Morrish | ||
25 | NEVIS (IRE) | G | 6 | Robert Hickmott | ||
26 | OUR VALDIVIA (NZ) | G | 5 | Michael Moroney | ||
27 | PIN YOUR HOPES (NZ) | G | 6 | Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra | ||
28 | PINDAN PEARL | M | 5 | Peter G Moody | ||
29 | RICH RIVER | G | 5 | Darren Weir | ||
30 | SCELTO (NZ) | G | 7 | Robbie Laing | ||
31 | SECESSIO (GB) | G | 7 | Bob Challis | ||
32 | SEE WHAT I BRING | G | 5 | Symon Wilde | ||
33 | SIEGESTOR | G | 5 | Leon & Troy Corstens | ||
34 | SPREADEAGLED (NZ) | G | 4 | Robert Smerdon | ||
35 | TEARS OF JOY | M | 4 | Mark Kavanagh | ||
36 | TENACITUS (USA) | G | 6 | Darren Weir | ||
37 | THE NEW BOY | G | 7 | Danny O’Brien | ||
38 | THE RUFFIAN | G | 8 | Sheila Arnold | ||
39 | TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) | G | 5 | Lee & Anthony Freedman | ||
40 | TRANSFER ALLOWANCE | G | 6 | Peter Roche | ||
41 | TUFF HOST | G | 6 | Brett Scott | ||
42 | WORD OF MOUTH | G | 5 | Leon & Troy Corstens | ||
43 | ZAHSPEED | G | 4 | Danny O’Brien |
News:
Luke Oliver is hoping the decision to dodge Azkadellia in the Mannerism Stakes will be rewarded with a stakes win for Jessy Belle at Flemington.
Jessy Belle is nominated for two 1400m Group Three races at Flemington on Saturday and her Caulfield trainer says the mare will take on her own sex in the Frances Tressady Stakes.
Oliver opted to keep Jessy Belle away from the Mannerism at Caulfield won by Azkadellia.
“I didn’t think we could beat Azkadellia. Jessy Belle goes well at Flemington and has won a couple of races there, so it seemed to make sense to wait,” Oliver said.
“It probably looks an easier option on Saturday.”
Jessy Belle resumed in the Group Three Bellmaine Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield on February 13, running eighth after settling back in the field.
She was just over three lengths from Tuscan Sling with Azkadellia second.
“Her closing splits were second best in the race behind Azkadellia, so I think she’s come back well,” Oliver said.
The five-year-old was placed three times at Group level during a consistent, and sometimes luckless, spring campaign last year and is striving to win at black-type level for the first time.
“She’s going to be a valuable breeding mare later on,” Oliver said.
“She’s won over half a million dollars and is stakes placed but just to add to that we need to get the stakes win next to her name.”
Jessy Belle’s two Flemington wins came last winter including the Leilani Series Final.
Chris Symons retains the ride on Saturday.
The Frances Tressady Stakes, which has attracted 18 nominations, is one of six stakes races on Saturday’s program which is highlighted by the Group One Australian Guineas for three-year-olds.